» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of a Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

About this title: Aharon Appelfeld writes a searingly candid memoir about what he has fictionalized so often: the Holocaust and his experiences in it. Sent to a camp at eight after the death of his parents, Appelfeld managed to escape two years later and hide out in the woods, occasionally mistreated by people who discovered him, until finally, at 14 when the war was over, he made his way to Israel. There he served in the army and attended college in Jerusalem, struggling both to learn Hebrew and to retain his mother's language (German), one of his few ties to his traumatic past. In THE STORY OF A LIFE, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780241143193 ISBN: 0241143195

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life: a Memoir new book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $9.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 10/5/2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $10.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780241143193 ISBN: 0241143195

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life new book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805211269 ISBN: 0805211268

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $12.00

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141021706 ISBN: 0141021705

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life new book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aron / Halter, Aloma (Translator)

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2006-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780805211269 ISBN: 0805211268

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805211269. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life new book

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805211269 ISBN: 0805211268

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 28/10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Good. 0805241787. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $14.85

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780241143193 ISBN: 0241143195

Description: Very Good. Unread/imperfect. Next day dispatch by Royal Mail. International delivery available. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any queries. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of a Life

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $20.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780241143193 ISBN: 0241143195

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life used book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to bottom edge and small gouge to back board at top edge. DJ also as new with minor shelfwear. 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $34.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780241143193 ISBN: 0241143195

Description: Very Good. 0241143195 very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Appelfeld, Aron; Halter, Aloma

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: As New in As New jacket. Octavo, black paper covered boards. 198pp. The true-life autobiographical tale of the internationally renowned Israeli novelist's childhood flight from the Nazi death camps of the Ukraine to Palestine. A very tight, clean, fresh, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, brilliant dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $150.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780241143193 ISBN: 0241143195

Description: New. 0241143195 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. DJ and plastic protecting it are in very good condition for ex-library! Clean book edge. Tight binding. Minimal interior wear with very few, if any markings outside library stamps. Very good reading copy! ! aJD DPL110509 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of a Life: a Memoir used book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $2.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Good. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of a Life new book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805211269 ISBN: 0805211268

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of a Life new book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805211269 ISBN: 0805211268

Description: BRAND NEW. 0805211268. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Story of a Life new book

Story of a Life

by Appelfeld

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Story of a Life used book

Story of a Life

by Appelfeld

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805211269 ISBN: 0805211268

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of a Life used book

The Story of a Life

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, x, 198 pp., small remainder mark on the base of the text block. Translated from the Hebrew by Aloma Halter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of a Life: a Memoir new book

The Story of a Life: a Memoir

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805241785 ISBN: 0805241787

Description: New. 0805241787. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.