» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Spanish Inquisition: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Spanish Inquisition: A History

by Joseph Perez, Janet Lloyd, Lady (Translator)

About this title: A new history of the Spanish Inquisition--a terrifying battle for a unified faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph; Lloyd, Janet

price: $9.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12-15-06 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear to the covers-NICE! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Joseph Perez; Translator-Janet Lloyd

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 508-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph; Lloyd, Janet

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300107906 ISBN: 0300107900

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $16.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300107906 ISBN: 0300107900

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph (Translated By Janet Lloyd)

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107906 ISBN: 0300107900

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Cloth boards, gilt lettering. very mild shelfwear. Dustjacket with sticker on rear cover. Notes, bibliography, index, 248 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: A History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: A History

by Perez, Joseph, and Lloyd, Janet, Lady (Translated by)

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph / Lloyd, Janet (Translator)

price: $21.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300119824. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $26.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781861976871 ISBN: 1861976879

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾""-9¾"" tall" Translated by Janet Lloyd, this book tells the story of the Spanish Inquisition from its medieval beginnings to its nineteenth-century ending. Unread copy in an un-clipped d/w showing slightest signs of storage. 248 pages including index. Next post dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph, F.

price: $33.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 9-23-04 ISBN-13: 9781861976871 ISBN: 1861976879

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-VERY NICE! ! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Spanish Inquisition a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition a History

by Perez, Joseph; Lloyd, Janet

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: Fine. 0300119828. 8vo. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Spanish Inquisition

by Perez, Joseph

price: $10.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861976222 ISBN: 1861976224

Description: New. Few institutions in Western history have as fearful a reputation as the Spanish Inquisition. This book tells the history of the Spanish Inquisition from its medieval beginnings to its nineteenth-century ending. It explores the inner workings of its co... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 2006. ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: Paperback, used book. Fine. Europe: Spain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $13.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Joseph Perez

price: $14.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300119828. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Spanish Inquisition

by Perez, Joseph

price: $14.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861976222 ISBN: 1861976224

Description: Book Soft cover. Very Good+ with ligh wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph And Lloyd, Janet

price: $19.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. This is the story of 350 years of terror. Established by papal bull in 1478, the first task of the Spanish Inquisition was to question Jewish converts to Christianity and to expose and execute those found guilty of reversion. Authorities then turned... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $20.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: A History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: A History

by Perez, Joseph, and Lloyd, Janet, Lady (Translated by)

price: $20.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph And Lloyd, Janet

price: $21.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780300119824 ISBN: 0300119828

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: A History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: A History

by Joseph Perez (Translated by Janet Lloyd)

price: $21.45

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Profile Books Ltd, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861976222 ISBN: 1861976224

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joanna Porter, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph

price: $22.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300107906 ISBN: 0300107900

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Joseph Perez

price: $24.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PROFILE BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9781861976222 ISBN: 1861976224

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Spanish Inquisition: a History used book

The Spanish Inquisition: a History

by Perez, Joseph; Lloyd, Janet

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107906 ISBN: 0300107900

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

History of the Spanish Inquisition

by Joseph Perez

price: $29.40

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861976222 ISBN: 1861976224

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1861976224. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Mattkc, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"An informative insight into the brutal historical era, and demonstrates how people abuse belief and the powers of belief to get what they want."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.