» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by Professor John T Irwin (Editor), Professor Jean McGarry (Editor), Professor John Barth (Foreword by)

About this title: Since its founding in 1979, the Johns Hopkins Poetry and Fiction series has published forty volumes of short fiction, beginning with Guy Davenport's acclaimed Da Vinci's Bicycle. The series was launched with two guiding principles: to publish works of short fiction exhibiting formal excellence and strong emotional appeal and to publish writers at all stages of their careers. So the Story Goes gathers the best short fiction of the series, works exhibiting wit, elegance, and wisdom. Writing about a wide variety of subjects and in a multitude of styles, the twenty writers collected here share a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by Irwin, John T, Professor (Editor), and McGarry, Jean, Professor (Editor), and Barth, John, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Johns Hopkins, Poetry and Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Serie... used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Serie...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Irwin, John T.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback some shelfwear--still nice. 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Irwin, John T.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Irwin, John T.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $13.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by John Barth~John T. Irwin~Jean McGarry

price: $14.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Irwin, John T.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4-8-05 ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket. STILL NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by John Barth~John T. Irwin~Jean McGarry

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $16.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 4/8/2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Foreword-John Barth; Editor-John T. Irwin; Editor-Jean McGarry

price: $46.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by Foreword-John Barth; Editor-John T. Irwin; Editor-Jean McGarry

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2005-04-08 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Like New. **Inscribed by author** Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series. Foreword By John Barth used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series. Foreword By John Barth

by Irwin, John T. & Jean McGarry (Editors).

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, Baltimore, MD: Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, pale blue wraps, 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by Irwin, John T.

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Fine. 303pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by John T. Irwin, Jean McGarry, John Barth

price: $12.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $12.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Good. 0801881781 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $12.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801881781. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins, Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins, Poetry and Fiction)

by Irwin, John T

price: $15.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by John T. Irwin, Jean McGarry, John Barth

price: $19.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $21.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801881773. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $29.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: New. 0801881781 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $32.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: Good. 0801881773 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series

by John T. Irwin, Jean McGarry

price: $37.68

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881787 ISBN: 0801881781

Description: New. Since its founding in 1979, the Johns Hopkins Poetry and Fiction series has published forty volumes of short fiction, beginning with Guy Davenport's acclaimed Da Vinci's Bicycle. The series was launched with two guiding principles: to publish works of short fiction exhibiting formal excellence and strong emotional appeal and to publish writers at all stages of their careers. So the Story Goes gathers the best short fiction of the series, works exhibiting wit, elegance, and wisdom. Writing ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: $53.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801881770 ISBN: 0801881773

Description: New. 0801881773 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.