Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Since its founding in 1979, the Johns Hopkins Poetry and Fiction series has published forty volumes of short fiction, beginning with Guy Davenport's acclaimed Da Vinci's Bicycle. The series was launched with two guiding principles: to publish works of short fiction exhibiting formal excellence and strong emotional appeal and to publish writers at all stages of their careers. So the Story Goes gathers the best short fiction of the series, works exhibiting wit, elegance, and wisdom. Writing about a wide variety of subjects and in a multitude of styles, the twenty writers collected here share a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
(27 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
by
Irwin, John T, Professor (Editor), and McGarry, Jean, Professor (Editor), and Barth, John, Professor (Foreword by)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Johns Hopkins, Poetry and Fiction. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Serie...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
Irwin, John T.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 4-8-05
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback some shelfwear--still nice. 0.85 lbs. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
Irwin, John T.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 4-8-05
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.85 lbs. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
Irwin, John T.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 4-8-05
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.85 lbs. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
John Barth~John T. Irwin~Jean McGarry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
Irwin, John T.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 4-8-05
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dustjacket. STILL NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
John Barth~John T. Irwin~Jean McGarry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 4/8/2005
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
Foreword-John Barth; Editor-John T. Irwin; Editor-Jean McGarry
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2005-04-08
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
by
Unknown
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
by
Foreword-John Barth; Editor-John T. Irwin; Editor-Jean McGarry
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
Date Published: 2005-04-08
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Like New. **Inscribed by author** Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sequitur Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series. Foreword By John Barth
by
Irwin, John T. & Jean McGarry (Editors).
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press,, Baltimore, MD:
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, pale blue wraps, 303 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookshop ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
by
Irwin, John T.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Fine. 303pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
by
John T. Irwin, Jean McGarry, John Barth
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Good. 0801881781 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: BRAND NEW. 0801881781. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins, Poetry and Fiction)
by
Irwin, John T
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
by
John T. Irwin, Jean McGarry, John Barth
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: BRAND NEW. 0801881773. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: New. 0801881781 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: Good. 0801881773 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series
by
John T. Irwin, Jean McGarry
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881787
ISBN: 0801881781
Description: New. Since its founding in 1979, the Johns Hopkins Poetry and Fiction series has published forty volumes of short fiction, beginning with Guy Davenport's acclaimed Da Vinci's Bicycle. The series was launched with two guiding principles: to publish works of short fiction exhibiting formal excellence and strong emotional appeal and to publish writers at all stages of their careers. So the Story Goes gathers the best short fiction of the series, works exhibiting wit, elegance, and wisdom. Writing ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER ,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:
So the Story Goes: Twenty-Five Years of the Johns Hopkins Short Fiction Series (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)
Ships from
MD,
USA
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press
ISBN-13: 9780801881770
ISBN: 0801881773
Description: New. 0801881773 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.