» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silent Places: A Tribute to Edward Hopper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Silent Places: A Tribute to Edward Hopper

by Gail Levin (Compiled by), Peter Vergo (Compiled by)

About this title: Edward Hopper has gripped the imaginations of writers worldwide. Haunting in their perfect embodiment of quiet loneliness, his paintings
have found their way into all forms of fiction from modern love stories to nail-biting thrillers. In this beautifully illustrated volume, a colorful
array of fiction excerpts are united with the extraordinary Hopper images that inspired them.
Featured authors include:
Lawrence Block, Peter Hanke, Fernando Huici, Michel Boujut, Michael Connelly, Joan Elizabeth Goodman, Jeffrey Deaver, Ira Levin,
Cynthia Freeman, Joyce Carol Oates, William ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0789303981 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $31.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Fine. 0789303981 Like new, only a tiny tear on top corner (jacket) otherwise brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very Good. 0789303981 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, minor cover discoloration Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Levin, Gail

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Universe Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

by Levin, Gail

price: $12.38

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

by Levin, Gail; Tick, Judith

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. pp. [5] 80. "Edward Hopper has gripped the imaginations of writers worldwide. Haunting in their perfect embodiment of quiet loneliness, his paintings have found their way into all forms of fiction from modern love stories to nail-biting thrillers. In this beautifully illustrated volume, a colorful array of fiction excerpts are united with the extraordinary Hopper images that inspired them. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper new book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

by Levin, Gail (Edt)

price: $19.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $50.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper new book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $286.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Papers a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Papers a Tribute to Edward Hopper

by Levin, Gail

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Universe Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Good/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper used book

Silent Places: a Tribute to Edward Hopper

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780789303981 ISBN: 0789303981

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. In this beautifully illustrated, the author has brought together an eclectic array of excerpts from fiction that refers to the works of this celebrated artist, accompanied by the exordinary Hopper Images that inspired the writers. 23 authors 88pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.