About this title: Hoffman writes about Jews in Poland, their history and their present situation, particularly in one small shtetl, the village of Bransk.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Good in fine dust jacket. G(15 pages of highlighting+underlining in introdution o/w fine)/NF. 8vo. 269pp. 16pp. Plates, Maps, Illus, Map Epps, Bib. read more
Description: Hoffman, Eva., Houghton Mifflin, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, map end papers, fine w/dj, 269 pp w/bibliography, notes & sources, B & W photographic & other illus., 8vo, "...the lost world of Polish Jewry up until the final days. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Near fine condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xvi, 269 pages of text including bibliography. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear in almost new condition, protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Photos, Maps, and Drawings. Very Good in Good + jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good in dust jacket. 269 pages With Notes, Bibliography. Good tight copy. Illustrated by Black and white photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. DJ spine end and corner wear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing. Brown cloth spine, beige boards, map endpapers, photo supplement. Near fine, unread copy in very good DJ in Mylar with slight shelfwear. 269 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hb.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: G+ in VG jacket. 269 pages, 8 leaves of b&w photos, biblio., bottom of spine lightly bumped, some underlining in ink in text, dj extremities bumped and rubbed, note in ink on front dj flap, reading copy only. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hb.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395822951ISBN:0395822955
Description: Fine in VG- jacket. 269 pages, ills., biblio., wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, top of dj spine bumped with tiny tear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.