» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seaplanes of the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Seaplanes hold a special place in our memory of the wonderful aircraft of aviation's golden age. Streamlined by necessity, they were magnificent and beautiful machines that caught and held the eye and the imagination. In this magnificent album, aviation historian Bill Yenne has assembled a marvelous collection of photographs of the great Supermarine racers, the Pan American Clippers that pioneered the air routes across the Atlantic and Pacific, the fighting flying boats of World War II, and the post-war jet seaplanes.

This book is illustrated with carefully selected color and black white ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Seaplanes of the World used book

Seaplanes of the World

by Yenne, William

price: $2.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Barchelor, John. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has a few marks/spots. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Dust jacket has a litt. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, William; John Batchelor

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 01 August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne; Illustrator-John Batchelor

price: $6.18

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne

price: $9.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World, a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World, a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, Bill

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Yenne, Bill., pub. by First Chance Books, nd, c1997, illus. boards, illus. end papers, small label & name on 1/2 title page o/w fine w/dj (back panel wrinkled), 176 pp w/index, B & W/color photographic illus. w/drawings by John Batchelor, 4to. Batchelor, John. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, Bill/Batchelor, John (Illus)

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books, Cobb Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: VG/VG. 176 p., color/bw photos/illus, illus endpapers, index, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World used book

Seaplanes of the World

by Bill Yenne

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books: 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Oversize. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, Bill

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books, Cobb, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: 200+ COLOR & B/W Photos, Ill. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 176pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1 885440 07 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, William

price: $35.42

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Binding: Pictorial Laminated Boards Publisher: O. G. Publishing, San Francisco Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Batchelor, John (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-8 3/8" x 111/4" 176pp, index, hundreds bw & col ills. Or pictorial laminated boards. Jacket has moderate edge wear and a short tear at spine. Prev owners name on 1/2 title page. Album charting the history of the seaplane by providing concise overviews of its most important aircraft, from the early float planes through the great Supermarine and Macchi racers of the Schneider Cup era, to the great Pan American Airways Clippers that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne

price: $4.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, William/ Batchelor, John

price: $9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Circle Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Vg/vg-; wear/rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, William

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books, Cobb, California Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket. Dustjacket bottom edge is lightly creased. 1997. ISBN: 1885440073. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by Yenne, Bill

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: First Glance Books, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

price: $34.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne

price: $54.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: First Glance Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age used book

Seaplanes of the World: a Timeless Collection From Aviation's Golden Age

by William Yenne

price: $18.65

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FIRST GLANCE BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781885440075 ISBN: 1885440073

Description: Published by First Glance Books in 1997. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Hinges cracked internally. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
See the Planes from the Golden Age of Aviation, Dec 19, 2008
By dlberek, Flanders, NJ

"Bill Yenne presents a feast of beautiful passenger-carrying aircraft that took off and landed on the sea. The book is a delight to hold and behold; however, I must agree with the previous reviewer that some types have been omitted or underrepresented. I would have like to have seen more on the mighty Empire-class flying boats that served the British Empire before World War II. The Saunders-Roe Princess and its proposed jet-powered successor certainly deserved mention, as did the Vought-Sikorsky VS-44A, of which a beautifully restored example resides at the New England Air Museum. Also lacking are the many Soviet Beriev amphibians, along with the highly unusual Soviet Ekranoplan designs, aircraft that float on a cushion of air. Were this book more complete, it would have earned five stars; nevertheless, with these shortcomings, this is a book worth having."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.