» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity

by Lauren F Winner

About this title: Splashed across magazine covers, billboards, and computer screens - sex is casual, aggressive, and absolutely everywhere. And everybody's doing it, right? In "Real Sex", heralded young author Lauren F. Winner speaks candidly to Christians about the difficulty - and the importance - of sexual chastity. With honesty and wit, she talks about her struggle to live a celibate life. Never dodging tough terms like "confession" and "sin," Winner grounds her discussion of chastity first and foremost in Scripture. She confronts cultural lies about sex and challenges how we talk about sex in church. Her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren F.

price: $2.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 4/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: New. 158743069X New book, shelf wear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBooksAtlanta, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $2.34

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: New. NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight shelf wear and/or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex Lauren Winner Chastity Pb used book

Real Sex Lauren Winner Chastity Pb

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $6.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: Like New. Multiple copies are available. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex Hb By Lauren Winner used book

Real Sex Hb By Lauren Winner

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $7.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2005-04 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: Like New. Multiple copies are available. Brand new and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $8.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 4/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren Winner

price: $8.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is secure. Dust jacket is in good shape. There is a black line on the lower edge of the book. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex new book

Real Sex

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $9.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity new book

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity

by Winner, Lauren F

list price: $14.99

our price: $11.99

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F., Winner

price: $14.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity used book

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity

by Winner, Lauren F

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Dust acket has no flaws, pages are neat and clean, appears as never read. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 175 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Bookshelf, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used audio book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $16.79

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596443440 ISBN: 1596443448

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new audio book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $16.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596443440 ISBN: 1596443448

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity new audio book

Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity

by Winner, Lauren F, and Dunn, Bernadette (Read by)

price: $22.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596443440 ISBN: 1596443448

Description: New. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Brazos Press ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brazos Press, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: Very Good. Nice claen Trade Paperback book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $7.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren Winner

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren

price: $10.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: brazos Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: pp. 192. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity used book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Lauren F. Winner

price: $10.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brazos Press Date Published: 2005-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781587430695 ISBN: 158743069X

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren F.

price: $10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity new book

Real Sex: the Naked Truth About Chastity

by Winner, Lauren F.

price: $11.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BRAZOS PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587431975 ISBN: 1587431971

Description: New. With honesty and wit, Winner talks about her struggle to live a celibate life. Never dodging tough terms like "confession" and "sin, " Winner grounds her discussion of chastity first and foremost in Scripture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Hollibest, The United States

"I love Lauren Winner, I first read Girl Meet's God which is a wonderful read. This is an interesting book that redefines how we think about human sexuality within the framework of Christian faith. I think she does a good job at addressing the myths that have been made up to use fear as a route to chastity and not truth. One of my favorite parts is when she talks about the human and the spiritual meeting each other and what that means for a human body to meet up with a spiritual experience.

Now the big question is how to go about taking the fundamental ideas of understanding the body and God's intention for its design to children of all ages. I wish there were a parent's workbook that came with it for developmentally appropriate ways to introduce this topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Jeremy, Washington, DC

"This book is beautiful in every sense of the word. This book is honest, insightful and sprinkled with humor! Even as a married man, I found this book deep and impacting. The reason I found it so profound is that Winner did not approach sexuality as a postmodern "anything goes" writer or as a gnostic anti-body Christian. I found that she took a careful middle ground that was loyal to morality and also affirmed our bodies. I found it especially insightful that Winner made the connection about chastity with the necessity of affirming the human body.

Overall, the books candor and frankness will engage the thoughts of Christians who struggle with the concept of Christianity and sexuality. My only regret about this book is that I did not read it when I was still single. My recommendation? Go out and buy this book now. Trust me, you won't regret it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Willa, Woodland Hills, CA

"The author addresses sex from a very narrow perspective. She does not address sex from anything but we are married & sex is good or we are not & it is bad kind of a place. Her views do not address the difficultly of being a GAY Christian. Those of us who are married & gay are lucky I guess, but only if your denomination recognizes your marriage. There is so much to say about physical love & spirituality & this author barely touches the surface of this most complex & difficult subject.
Really a very boring book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Kristine, Elizabethtown, PA

"The book was very deep. What I was hoping for was practical application and a book to pass on to my daughter to read. But after reading the first few pages, I realized it wouldn't hold her interest, so I just read it for myself. The author has the right ideas, but in my opinion, this book isn't written for teens or young adults."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Real Sex: The Naked Truth about Chastity by Lauren F Winner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.