» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Ralph W Hood, Jr., Peter C Hill, Ph.D., PhD, W Paul Williamson, PhD

About this title: Presents an innovative psychological framework for understanding religious fundamentalism. Blending extensive research and incisive analysis, the highly regarded author distinguish fundamentalist traditions from other faith-based groups and illuminate the thinking and behaviour of believers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Ralph W. Hood Jr.; Peter C. Hill Phd; W. Paul Williamson Phd

price: $18.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2005-03-31 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Fair. This book has limited highlighting-most pages are clean. Hardcover binding is secure. Cover is in good shape. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Hood Jr., Ralph W.

price: $19.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: New. Much shelf wear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Ralph W Hood, Jr Peter C Hill W. Paul Williamson

price: $52.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. Introduction. fundamentalist religion as an intratextual search for meaning. fundamentalism as a meaning system. the history of protestant fundamentalism. fundamentalism in a pentecostal denomination: the church of god (of prophecy). fundamentalism among religious serpent-handling sects. fundamentalism among the amish. fundamentalist islam. intratextuality, stereotyping, and quasi-fundamentalisms. epilogue. notes. references. indexthis book presents a new psychological ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Hood, Ralph W.; Hill, Peter C.; Williamson, W. Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardboard, d.j. Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.25" x 6.25" 247 pages. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Hood, Ralph W

price: $29.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Hood, Ralph W. Jr. Et Al

price: $29.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press,, New York: Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. Black paper-covered boards, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Hood, Ralph W

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Hood, Ralph W, Jr., and Hill, Peter C, Ph.D., PhD, and Williamson, W Paul, PhD

price: $34.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new book-no defects-., . * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Jr., Ralph W. Hood; Phd, Peter C. Hill; Phd, W. Paul Williamson

price: $45.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Good. 1593851502 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Ralph W. Hood, W. Paul Williamson, Peter C. Hill

price: $49.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Jr. Ralph W. Hood, Peter C. Hill, W. Paul Williamson

price: $51.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: This book presents a new psychological framework for understanding religious fundamentalism, one that distinguishes fundamentalist traditions from other faith-based groups and helps explain the thinking and behavior of believers. Steering clear of stereotypes, the highly regarded authors offer respectful, historically informed examinations of several major fundamentalist groups. Focusing primarily on Protestant sects, including the Church of God (a Pentecostal denomination), the serpent ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism used book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Ralph W. Hood Jr. Phd

price: $78.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Ralph W. Hood Jr. Phd

price: $84.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism new book

The Psychology of Religious Fundamentalism

by Jr. Ralph W. Hood, Peter C. Hill, W. Paul Williamson

price: $51.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781593851507 ISBN: 1593851502

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This book presents a new psychological framework for understanding religious fundamentalism, one that distinguishes fundamentalist traditions from other faith-based groups and helps explain the thinking and behavior of believers. Steering clear of stereotypes, the highly regarded authors offer respectful, historically informed examinations of several major ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.