|
|
|
available COPIES
About this title: OUT OF AFRICA is the classic account of the experiences of Karen Blixen (aka Isak Dinesen) in Kenya, where she managed a coffee plantation for 17 years, from 1914 to 1931, first with her difficult husband the Baron von Blixen and, after their divorce, by herself. One of the most popular books of the 20th century, it provides a vivid and lyrical but very realistic description of colonial Africa and life in the bush country far inland. In SHADOWS ON THE GRASS, written years later, Dinesen continues the story,
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Out Africa & Shdw Gras
(248 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more
|
|
Out Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and nice. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 11/12/1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. 0394742117 Thanks 101I. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 11/12/1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. 0394742117 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 86G. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 11/12/1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. 0394742117 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: Mass Market Paperback
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Vintage, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000012847 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: Mass Market Paperback
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Vintage, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition 1000013832 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out Africa & Shdw Gras
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. Audience: General/trade. Great reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jeri L. Jeffcoat,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Movie tie-in edition. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Isak Dinesen
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen Isak
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1985-11-12
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. read more
|
|
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Vintage Books
Binding: S Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: No DJ Issued. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp and clean pages. read more
|
|
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. Crease down spine still tight & square-light edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. Creases in spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbacks,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass
by
Dinesen, Isak
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394742113
ISBN: 0394742117
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Movie tie-in edition. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
|
| | |