» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Isak Dinesen

About this title: OUT OF AFRICA is the classic account of the experiences of Karen Blixen (aka Isak Dinesen) in Kenya, where she managed a coffee plantation for 17 years, from 1914 to 1931, first with her difficult husband the Baron von Blixen and, after their divorce, by herself. One of the most popular books of the 20th century, it provides a vivid and lyrical but very realistic description of colonial Africa and life in the bush country far inland. In SHADOWS ON THE GRASS, written years later, Dinesen continues the story,

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. 0394742117 Thanks 101I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. 0394742117 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 86G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 11/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. 0394742117 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Isak Dinesen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Vintage, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000012847 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Vintage, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Fine. Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition 1000013832 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out Africa & Shdw Gras

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 502 p. Audience: General/trade. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Isak Dinesen

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Movie tie-in edition. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Isak Dinesen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa & Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books Binding: S Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: No DJ Issued. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. Crease down spine still tight & square-light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. Creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Out of Africa and Shadows on the Grass

by Dinesen, Isak

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394742113 ISBN: 0394742117

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Movie tie-in edition. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?