» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer, Ph.D.

About this title: "The Order of Things" collects and organizes the world into succinct, easy-to-read lists of sets and subsets, such as atmospheric layers, climate zones, Jupiter's satellites, Dante's levels of Hell, the Braille alphabet, U.S. Army and Navy rankings, and even what all those numbers mean at the bottom of bank checks. It's both a quick reference and an invaluable source for trivia nuts - with chapters on earth, life, and physical sciences; technology; mathematics & measurements; religion; world leaders; society & social institutions; business & economics; the arts; domestic life; sports & ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $2.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $2.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Fine. 0679444785. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann, Ph.D.

price: $3.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 615 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Reference Date Published: 05 November, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 389 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies Structures and Pecking Orders new book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies Structures and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann, Ph.D.

price: $6.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 615 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders new book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $8.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very Good. 0679444785 Near Fine, Mild wear, clean, bright. (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders new book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann, Ph.D.

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 615 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: How Everything in the World is Organized. Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: How Everything in the World is Organized. Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Random House Reference & Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders new book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann, Ph.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Paperback ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things. : Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things. : Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara A.

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very good in very good jacket. CLASSIFICATION; KNOWLEDGE, SOCIOLOGY OF; ORDER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: How Everything in the World is Organized...Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: How Everything in the World is Organized...Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference &, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has marks, chipping, scuffs-Cover has edgewear bumping-Marks on edge-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $12.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-679-44478-5. Hardcover. Random House Reference, 1996. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures & Pecking Orders for the Voraciously Curious: How the World is Organized new book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures & Pecking Orders for the Voraciously Curious: How the World is Organized

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things How Everything in the World is Organized Into Hierarchies, Structures & Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things How Everything in the World is Organized Into Hierarchies, Structures & Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: 0679444785. Fine; First; Cloth backed boards; Imperial 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things-How Everything in the World is Organized Into Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things-How Everything in the World is Organized Into Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Edition. Illustrated. Small 4to, xxiv, 390pp. This is the first reference book to capture the human mind's perceptions of the order of its surroundings. Retail: $30.00. Divided into 13 essential areas of knowledge: Earth Sciences, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, Mathematics and Measurements, Technology, Religion, History, Social Sciences, Business and Economics, The Arts, Domestic Life, Sports and Recreation, General ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things: How Everything in the World is Organized...Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things: How Everything in the World is Organized...Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference &, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679444785. Hbdj, light wear/soil, name on ffep, pgs clean/bright; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things Hierarchies, Structures and Pecking Orders for the Voraciously Curious: new book

The Order of Things Hierarchies, Structures and Pecking Orders for the Voraciously Curious:

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WORKMAN PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780761150442 ISBN: 0761150447

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 720 pages. Collects and organizes the world into lists of sets and subsets, such as atmospheric layers, climate zones, jupiter's satellites, dante's levels of hell, the braille alphabet, us army and navy rankings, and even what all those numbers mean at the bottom of bank checks. line drawings (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Order of Things; How Everything in the World is Organized...Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders used book

The Order of Things; How Everything in the World is Organized...Into Hierarchies, Structures, & Pecking Orders

by Kipfer, Barbara Ann

price: $33.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: [0-679-44478-5] [1997], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 389pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. (Reference, Organization Analysis) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders used book

Order of Things, the: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Reference ISBN-13: 9780679444787 ISBN: 0679444785

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders

by Barbara Ann Kipfer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399228018 ISBN: 0399228012

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Names scribbled out in marker on inside of front and back covers; text pages clean. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Erich, Salt Lake City, UT

"A fun and easy way to obtain an insane amount of information!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Patricia, Chicago, IL

"Reference, fair."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Mike, The United States

"What a reference! For those times when knowing it all means - in order too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2007
By bryan, Tustin, CA

"If, like me, you're one of those sickos who loves organizing, cataloging, ranking and labeling, this book is like porn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Order of Things: Hierarchies, Structures, and Pecking Orders by Barbara Ann Kipfer, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.