» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Movies of the 50s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Movies of the 50s

by Dr. Jurgen Muller (Editor)

About this title: A decade of contrasts: the 1950s in cinema At a time when people were terrified of UFOs and Communism, the movie industry was busy producing movies that ranged from film noir to suspense to grandiose musicals; apparently the paranoid public in the 1950s wanted family entertainment and dark, brooding pictures in equal doses. The result is a decade ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Movies of the 50s/B&N

by Jurgen Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movies of the 50s/B&N

by Jurgen Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movies of the 50s/B&N

by Jurgen Muller

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) used book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $12.46

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) used book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $12.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movies of the 50s

by Jurgen Muller

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 076078082x. Clean, tight, unmarked book; 1.5 x 9 x 7 inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) used book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies of the 50s used book

Movies of the 50s

by Muller, Jurgen

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: As New. 3822832480. Midi S.; 1.42 x 9.92 x 7.95 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) new book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Movies of the 50s/B&N

by Jurgen Muller

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) used book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $7.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Movies of the 50s used book

Movies of the 50s

by Muller, Jurgen

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Fine. 3822832480. Near fine paperback, almost no shelfwear. Thick with beautiful photographs. Film. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; Midi S.; 1.42 x 9.92 x 7.95 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Movies of the 50'S

by Muller, Jurgen

price: $29.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-7607-8082-x. Near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, mailed same day when possible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) used book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $34.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Acceptable. 3822832480. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Movies of the 50s new book

Movies of the 50s

by Muller, Jurgen

price: $39.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Flexible Boards Publisher: Taschen America Llc ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) used book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $67.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. ) new book

Movies of the 50s (Midi S. )

price: $96.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9783822832486 ISBN: 3822832480

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Movies of the 50s/B&N

by Jurgen Muller

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780760780824 ISBN: 076078082X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half off Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Filme Der 50er (Midi)

by Müller, Jürgen

price: $72.80

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783822832455 ISBN: 3822832456

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Brett, The United States

"I love this series of books. The writing is little more than fluff, but the layout and liberal use of film stills and period specific quotes make it a handsome chunk of publishing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Movies of the 30s

Movies of the 30s

by Dr. Jurgen Muller (Editor)

see all from $19.73!

new only from $25.00!

Movies of the 60s

Movies of the 60s

by Jurgen Muller

see all from $12.68!

new only from $49.95!

Movies of the 40s

Movies of the 40s

by Dr. Jurgen Muller (Editor)

see all from $77.28!

new only from $159.86!

Movies of the 70s

Movies of the 70s

by Jurgen Muller

see all from $24.99!

new only from $96.93!

Movies of the 90s

Movies of the 90s

by Juergen Mueller

see all from $10.00!

new only from $59.50!

Movies of the 80s

Movies of the 80s

by Jurgen Muller

see all from $10.00!

new only from $60.36!