» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Victor Ostrovsky, Claire Hoy

About this title: The author of this, the most explosive autobiography of its kind since Patrick Wright's Spycatcher, is an ex-case officer of the Mossad, Israel's world-renowned intelligence organization. In this book he goes far deeper into the Mossad's frightening and often ruthless covert activities than the current bestseller, Every Spy a Prince.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Leather Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, And Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. US 1st ed. 1st printing with full number line. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Your order processes within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. dj has tiny tears/mildest edgewear/a few pages in the middle of the book are rippled. Over 90% off! $23 retail 1st edition! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade. $23 MSRP read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: the Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor; Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good. 0312056133 Good condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer

by Ostrovsky, Victor, and Hoy, Claire

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312056131 ISBN: 0312056133

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Boozy, San Francisco, CA

"great read, i found the evolution of a recruit to case officer fascinating as well as the technical aspects and breakdown of an organization that has very little known about it to be educational. Although it would be sufficient to assume that after a book such as this is printed major internal changes must have taken place within such an organization. But as most conspirators state Mossad may have planted the entire thing, which there is always a chance of. Nevertheless I found the authors viewpoint of how an organization without checks and balances can and would/will manipulate events and facts to its own purposes even if it is in opposition to the state actor it is supposed to be working for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Matt, Thibodaux, LA

"An interesting read into the making of a Mossad (the Israeli version of the CIA) officer. The Mossad was undoubtably embarrassed by it, even if it was a total fabrication, simply because it implicated them in some international incidents that they swore they had no part in and some that no one even suspected them of taking place in. I'll probably get rid of the book in some profitable way, because it's not that good a book but it was worth reading once."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Kirk, Brooklyn, NY

"Spy-game real to reel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Bill, Ladera Ranch, CA

"Ever wonder how real spies operate, what they're "made of" and why they do it? This is an insider's account of his time spent as a Mossad agent. This book is really hard to find even to this day because Israel and the Mossad don't want this information getting out. Highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of By Way of Deception: The Making and Unmaking of Mossad Officer by Victor Ostrovsky, Claire Hoy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.