New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maps of Time: An Introduction to Big History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maps of Time: An Introduction to Big History

by David Christian, William H McNeill (Foreword by)

About this title: A history of the world from the big bang to the present. "Big history" is a new approach to world history that joins the history of the world as a physical entity to human history. David Christian is the leading proponent of this approach to world history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by Christian, David

price: $8.81

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: Fine. 0520244761 This is a trade paperback. ! ! ! BOOK HAS UNDERLINING! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON INSIDE FRONT COVER! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by Christian, David

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) new book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by David Christian

price: $16.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) new book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by David Christian

price: $16.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian; Foreword-William H. McNeill

price: $17.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. BLACK marker was used to mark out name on bottom edge of book, and bled into the extreme bottom edge of some pages. In noway obscures text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) new book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by Christian, David

price: $19.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: New. 0520244761 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: An Introduction to Big History new book

Maps of Time: An Introduction to Big History

by Christian, David, and McNeill, William H (Foreword by)

price: $19.76

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 664 p. Contains: Illustrations. California World History Library, 2. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian

price: $35.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Fine in like new jacket. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing, FINE/FINE Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History

by Christian, David

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Orange and tan lettering on the illustrated spine and cover. Maps of Time unites natural history and human history in a single, grand, and intelligible narrative. 642 pages. 3rd printing. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time an Introduction to Big History used book

Maps of Time an Introduction to Big History

by Christian, David

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: Very Good. Very slight edge wear. history-general. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History

by Christian, David

price: $14.09

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: B&W Illustrations. Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Heavy wear to wraps; front wrap separating from spine. Corners bent. Some highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by David Christian

price: $14.69

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (Cal new book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (Cal

by William H. McNeill

price: $18.54

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time an Introduction to Big History used book

Maps of Time an Introduction to Big History

by Christian, David; McNeill, William H.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0520235002. Slightly worn along the edges, contents clean and sound.; 1.85 x 9.2 x 6.38 Inches; 664 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian; Foreword-William H. McNeill

price: $31.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Very Good. 2004 University of California hardcover. Stamped in red along bottom edge of pages: "Examination Copy Not for Resale. " Also, price and name of former owner on first free end page. All else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian

price: $65.17

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520235002 ISBN 13: 9780520235007 Not "first printing". bk# 17.0. f5. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian; Foreword-William H. McNeill

price: $76.40

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Very Good. Clean text, clean cover, clean dust cover (minor wear on edges of dust cover), tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) used book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian

price: $349.98

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-02-23 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library) new book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library)

by David Christian

price: $21.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244764 ISBN: 0520244761

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Good

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2) new book

Maps of Time: an Introduction to Big History (California World History Library, 2)

by David Christian

price: $46.45

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520235007 ISBN: 0520235002

Description: New. pp. 664. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.