» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lost Moon CL: Avail in Paper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lost Moon CL: Avail in Paper

by James A Lovell, Captain, Jim Lovell, Jeffrey Kluger

About this title: This book gives a detailed account of one of the worst disasters in the history of space exploration. Two days into its journey to the Moon, Apollo 13 was rocked by an unexplained explosion. The crew lost most of its power and oxygen. They were forced into the lunar module which had an independent oxygen supply. In order to get the ship home, the NASA engineers had it pass behind the Moon, using that planet's gravity to slingshot the ship back towards Earth. During the hours when Apollo 13 was behind the Moon, it had no radio contact with Earth. In what may have been their finest hour, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell

price: $2.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Fair. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked. Spine cracked between pages 124 and 125. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger, James Lovell

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon, the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon, the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Photographs. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim, And Kluger, Jeffrey

price: $17.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Fifth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: fair to good. 378, wraps, illus., appendices, index, some creasing to covers, some wear to cover edges, a few pages creased, sm tear margin p.377. Jim Lovell was the commander of the ill-fated Apollo 13 flight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell

price: $18.97

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Excellent copy, almost "like new". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim & Kluger, Jeffrey:

price: $19.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. SPACE: THE PERILOUS VOYAGE OF APOLLO 13. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. 378 pages including index. Black and white photo section. The story of the near-disastrous mission--a mission to the moon that was cut short by an explosion that almost ended in catastrophe for the three astronauts--Commander Jim Lovell, Jack Swigert amd Fred Haise. "LOST MOON is the true story of a thrilling adventure and an astonishing triumph over nearly impossible odds". // Book endpapers sketches ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Kluger, Jeffrey; Lovell, James

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Fine. 0395670292 Binding strong, text unmarked. Dust jacket in excellent condition, but does show some shelf wear. Some discoloration due to age. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim & Jeffrey Kluger

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, 14 PRINTING Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, BOSTON, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: VG/VG. 0395670292 Signed By Author AUTHOR (JIM LOVELL) SIGNED HOUGHTON MIFFLIN BOOKPLATE AFFIXED TO HALF TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Owner's Name on Flyleaf, Tight Square Binding, Intact Dust Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Tight Square Binding, Minimal Edge Wear on Dust cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim; Kluger Jeffrey

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 17th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Signed and inscribed by author "To the Salazar Family-Jim Lovell" on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 new book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger (Author), James Lovell (Author)

price: $29.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell

price: $36.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Very Good. Signed to pre-owners on title page by Jim Lovell. Dust jacket has slight edge bumping and shelf wear. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Fifteenth printing signed by Lovell on title page with black marker: "To Neil Best Wishes. Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Ninth printing signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "To Jim Best Wishesl Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft designed to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Second printing signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "To Homer-From one flyer to another Best Wishes Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon used book

Lost Moon

by Lovell, Jim, and Kluger, Jeffrey

price: $44.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing with full number row Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean pages with small creases at several corner tips. Straight & solid binding. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear, a couple of short closed tears & a crease on the back flap, now in an archival-quality mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 378 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oshara Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim; Kluger Jeffrey

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: B&W PHOTOS. Fine in Fine jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed on the Title Page by the Author as follows: "To Bill Grossman Best Wishes James Lovell". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Kluger, Jeffrey

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Signed by Jim Lovell. 13th printing. Dust jacket back flap is creased. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Jeffrey Kluger, James Lovell

price: $52.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Very Good. Signed Copy Collectible-Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: 2nd printing signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft designed to keep two men alive for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Tenth printing signed by Lovell on special "Lost Moon" bookplate on half title page with black pen: "Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon-the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger

price: $75.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Eleventh printing signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft designed to keep two men alive ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon Cl: Avail in Paper used book

Lost Moon Cl: Avail in Paper

by Lovell, James A, Captain, And Lovell, Jim, And Kluger, Jeffrey

price: $75.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: 11a 08-08. This is my personal copy from my collection. It would be a fine addition to yours. It is signed by Jim Lovell. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Moon the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13 used book

Lost Moon the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13

by Kluger, Jeffrey

price: $88.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing ISBN-13: 9780395670293 ISBN: 0395670292

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED by Jim Lovell on publishers book plate. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/5th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jerry, Kansas City, MO

"There always seems to be more to learn about Apollo 13, the ill fated moon shot. This book is full of the details of that flight, written in the 3rd person so it brings in all sides of the story.

Factual, not a huge amount on the emotions felt by the astronauts as they were fighting to survive but they never reveal that stuff anyway! We know how the story ends but this is one of the best accounts of the voyage - compares favorably to the Kranz account "failure is not an option" which tackles it more from the mission control side.

It truly was amazing they got home. I'd love to hear the conspiracy theorists make something out of this. What possible good would a story like this do for NASA and the country? I am sure we will hear that it renewed interest in the program etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Very Good; True account of the Apollo 13 space flight and its problems, by one of the astronauts aboard"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Adam, Forest Grove, OR

"very good nonfiction using real audio samples, fun engineering details, exciting storytelling"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Robert, Essex Junction, VT

"Though I watch the movie all the time, I still like the book that much better. No drama needs added to this very real and compelling story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Lost Moon CL: Avail in Paper by James A Lovell, Captain, Jim Lovell, Jeffrey Kluger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.