|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This book gives a detailed account of one of the worst disasters in the history of space exploration. Two days into its journey to the Moon, Apollo 13 was rocked by an unexplained explosion. The crew lost most of its power and oxygen. They were forced into the lunar module which had an independent oxygen supply. In order to get the ship home, the NASA engineers had it pass behind the Moon, using that planet's gravity to slingshot the ship back towards Earth. During the hours when Apollo 13 was behind the Moon, it had no radio contact with Earth. In what may have been their finest hour, the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Lost Moon CL: Avail in Paper
(69 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-09-06
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Good. Text unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgewear. Great as a reading copy. ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
audrey's attic,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Jeffrey Kluger, James Lovell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Very Good. You will find that internally I am immaculate free of any form of writing, soiling, or previous dog ears with crisp and bright pages. My binding is nice and snug, spine straight, and my dust jacket shows only light edge wear to its front upper edge with a slight reduction to its original high gloss luster otherwise it is glossy, bright, and free of any rips or creasing. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-09-06
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild shelf wear; Mild tanning\soiling to page edges; DJ has minimal rubbing to covers and spine; DJ covered in brand new Brodart Mylar; read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim; Kluger, Jeffrey
Edition: Number Line 10987654
Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are tight, clear and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm with slight cock. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated endpapers and B/W photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim & Jeffrey Kluger
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN, BOSTON, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: F/F. 0395670292 p/c dj. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim, And Kluger, Jeffrey
Binding: Fifth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: fair to good. 378, wraps, illus., appendices, index, some creasing to covers, some wear to cover edges, a few pages creased, sm tear margin p.377. Jim Lovell was the commander of the ill-fated Apollo 13 flight. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, James A, Captain, and Lovell, Jim, and Kluger, Jeffrey
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ has heavy shelf wear, binding is slightly tilted, ink stain on inside front cover, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Renee's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon
by
Lovell, James A, Captain, And Lovell, Jim, And Kluger, Jeffrey
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 378 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cloud 9 Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-09-06
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Very Good. Flat signed by Jim Lovell on title page. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Inside flap creased. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeepsBooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim; Kluger Jeffrey
Edition: LATER PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: B&W PHOTOS. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed and Inscribed by Author Bright and tight with no internal or external markings. Signed and Inscribed on the Title Page by the Author as follows: "To Bill Grossman Best Wishes James Lovell". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Etc.,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Second edition signed by Lovell on title page with blue pen: "To Roy Neal Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft designed to keep two men ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Ninth edition signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "To Jim Best Wishesl Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft designed to keep ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Second edition signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "To Homer-From one flyer to another Best Wishes Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Fine in NF jacket. Signed by Author Hardcover with dustjacket, later printing, signed by Lovell on the title page, minor rubbing to the dustjacket is the only flaw to this attractive copy, the true story of tragedy turned to triumph during the days when mankind dared to reach for the stars. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-09-06
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
novel-books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim And Jeffrey Kluger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Eleventh edition signed by Lovell on title page with black pen: "Jim Lovell". Black cloth stamped in silver and blue boards. Map of voyage on endpapers with large Aquarius lunar module drawing. Section of black and white photographs on slick paper. Story of the one unsuccesful Apollo mission, of the 7 attempts, to land on the moon. Commander Lovell, Swigert and Haise have an explosion and are forced to abandon the main ship Odyssey for the lunar module, a craft designed to keep two men alive ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim, And Kluger, Jeffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: very good, very good. 378, illus., appendices, index, date stamp & slight soiling to fore-edge, slight wear to DJ edges. Bookplate signed by Lovell. Scratch in front DJ, gift inscription (not from author) on half-title. Jim Lovell was the commander of the ill-fated Apollo 13 flight. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim & Kluger Jeffrey
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author 378 pp, quarterbound w/blue boards w/black cloth covered spine, dj glossy black spine w/silver-wht-orange lettering w/color pictorial front & rear panels, Inscribed & SIGNED by Jim Lovell, on the title page. The story of the flight of Apollo 13, when a mysterious explosion rocked the ship only fifty-five hours into the mission. The oxygen and power drain away and the abandon the main ship for the ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Jeffrey Kluger; James Lovell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-09-06
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Like new in light shelfwear jacket. FIRST PRINTING-signed and inscribed by Jim Lovell. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Kluger, Jeffrey; Lovell, James
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author. 0395670292 crisp clean copy autographed on title page by Jm Lovell. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim, And Kluger, Jeffrey
Binding: Third
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: very good, good. 378, illus., appendices, index, slight wear to DJ. Signed by both co-authors. Jim Lovell was the commander of the ill-fated Apollo 13 flight. This copy is signed on the title page by both authors, and belonged to Rep. Charlie Rose; letter to Rep. Rose is laid in. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13: Signed
by
Lovell, Jim And Kluger, Jeffrey
Binding: Hard Cover; 14th Printing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Houghton Mifflin; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395670292. Tiny white mark on front cover~No other defects~SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY JIM LOVELL. The thrilling story of the near castrophe on the aborted moon flight as told by the Mission Commander, Jim Lovell. A movie was made which was made under the direction of Ron Howard and starred Tom Hanks.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 378 pages; Signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IndyBookLady,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13-Autographed By Astronaut Jim Lovell
by
Lovell, Jim And Kluger, Jeffrey
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub., Boston
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Very Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. Signed. Autographed By Author The Apollo Thirteen flight to the moon turned out to be a disaster after an explosion rocked the craft, the oxygen began to drain away, and power began to die. This book is the story of the moon shot that almost ended the American space program, and of how Commander Jim Lovell and his crew not only survived but managed to pilot the crippled spacecraft back to Earth. Illustrated ... read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, Jim & Kluger, Jeffrey
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780395670293
ISBN: 0395670292
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition/first printing (complete numberline). Signed on a "Heartland Literary Society" bookplate attached to the first title page and also includes invitation and letter for the event. Book is in near fine condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
|
|
Lost Moon: the Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13
by
Lovell, James And Jeff Kluger
| | | |