» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The latest installment in "Deep Thoughts" series unearths more of the pseudo-inspirational material that "Saturday Night Live" viewers have grown to love. Illustrated with aptly corny nature photographs, "The Lost Deep Thoughts" takes a profound plunge into the world of Handey's life-altering aphorisms. 96 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack (Photographer), and Newhouse, Rick (Photographer), and McIntyre, Dave (Photographer)

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack (Photographer), and Newhouse, Rick (Photographer), and McIntyre, Dave (Photographer)

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1998-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Like New. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $4.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. Great Shape! 1st. 1998 Paperback. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don T Fight the Deepness new book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don T Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $5.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have only minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack (Photographer), and Newhouse, Rick (Photographer), and McIntyre, Dave (Photographer)

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Deep Thoughts Don't Fight the Deepness used book

The Lost Deep Thoughts Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack; Newhouse, Rick & Dave Mcintyre

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Very Good. 0786883057. Very good book has clean, unmarked pages. Shelf wear to cover; small crinkle to edge on back cover.; 0.34 x 5.91 x 5.89 Inches; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts new book

Lost Deep Thoughts

by Handey, Jack

price: $6.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786883057. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Handey, Jack; Newhouse, Rick And Mcintyr

price: $8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HYPERION BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. The latest installment in "Deep Thoughts" series unearths more of the pseudo-inspirational material that "Saturday Night Live" viewers have grown to love. Illustrated with aptly corny nature photographs, "The Lost Deep Thoughts" takes a profound plun... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Deep Thoughts Don't Fight the Deepness, Jack Handey new book

The Lost Deep Thoughts Don't Fight the Deepness, Jack Handey

price: $8.63

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness new book

The Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $15.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness used book

Lost Deep Thoughts: Don't Fight the Deepness

by Jack Handey

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786883059 ISBN: 0786883057

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Kathy

"absolutely hysterical --- and priceless, now that he's a new MN senator"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ichaerus, Topeka, KS

"Deep thoughts make me happy. Very very happy. Don't fight the deepness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Melanee, Provo, UT

"Extremely funny stuff. He's so random!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.