About this title: Despite constant warnings from his father, a young boy continues to misbehave while on a family car trip. Fed up, the father makes good on his threat and the boy is put out of the car and left on the side of the road. When his parents return to take him home, the boy has decided that he likes roadway living and declares he will stay on the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 05/2002
ISBN-13:9780786809080ISBN:0786809086
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. 0786809086 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Description: Michael Di Capua / Hyperion Books, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny Closed tear top rear edge of the jacket. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0786809086 Young Richard's father goes through with a threat of leaving him off by the side of the road, but when his father comes back to retrieve him, Richard doesn't want to leave. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786809080ISBN:0786809086
Description: Near Fine. 12mo. When Dad says, "If you don't behave, I'm going to stop the car and leave you" it's the beginning of a new adventure. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 2002 Michael Di Capra/Hyperion Books for Children, NY; ISBN 0-7868-0908-6
ISBN-13:9780786809080ISBN:0786809086
Description: 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A boy acts up in the back seat of the car and his father threatens to leave by the side of the road. He does and the story grows from there. Fun cartoons by Jules Feiffer. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786809080ISBN:0786809086
Description: New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION 2002. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780786809080ISBN:0786809086
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscriptions reads, "For Tom. " Signed by Author. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: First Edition/First printing STA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Book CH
Date Published: 2002-05-01
ISBN-13:9780786809080ISBN:0786809086
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; Original cover art coloring in yellow instead of green and little boy is a blonde; First Edition/First printing STATED with full Number line; Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more
"J Because a boy won't stop fighting with his brother in the car, his father leaves him by the side of the road, where in this increasingly silly and funny story, the boy remains to live. Lots of nutty illustrations."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.