» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By the Side of the Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

About this title: Despite constant warnings from his father, a young boy continues to misbehave while on a family car trip. Fed up, the father makes good on his threat and the boy is put out of the car and left on the side of the road. When his parents return to take him home, the boy has decided that he likes roadway living and declares he will stay on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $5.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New. 0786809086 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HYPERION BOOK CH Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: VERY GOOD. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Michael Di Capua / Hyperion Books, 2002. 1st printing / edition. Oblong Hardback. Illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny Closed tear top rear edge of the jacket. Tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0786809086 Young Richard's father goes through with a threat of leaving him off by the side of the road, but when his father comes back to retrieve him, Richard doesn't want to leave. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $8.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Near Fine. 12mo. When Dad says, "If you don't behave, I'm going to stop the car and leave you" it's the beginning of a new adventure. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $14.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2002 Michael Di Capra/Hyperion Books for Children, NY; ISBN 0-7868-0908-6 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: 1st edition, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book & jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A boy acts up in the back seat of the car and his father threatens to leave by the side of the road. He does and the story grows from there. Fun cartoons by Jules Feiffer. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road new book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $17.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FIRST EDITION 2002. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Inscriptions reads, "For Tom. " Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Di Capua Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Good. Torn/scuffy dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $5.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HYPRN CHILD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: F/F; as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $6.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book fine / dj near fine, light rub top spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

By the Side of the Road

by Feiffer, Jules

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: MDC Books/Hyperion, 2002

Description: Bds. MINT/MINT. First ed. Oblong 8vo. A children's book, but also the Feiffer we've loved for years. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

By the Side of the Road used book

By the Side of the Road

by Jules Feiffer

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First printing STA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780786809080 ISBN: 0786809086

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover; Original cover art coloring in yellow instead of green and little boy is a blonde; First Edition/First printing STATED with full Number line; Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve; We purhcased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy! Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2008
By B, The United States

"J Because a boy won't stop fighting with his brother in the car, his father leaves him by the side of the road, where in this increasingly silly and funny story, the boy remains to live. Lots of nutty illustrations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.