About this title: The year is 1849. Young Jack Flagg sets out to recoup his Aunt Arabella's fortune on a ship bound from Boston to the California gold fields. Thus begin the wild, swashbuckling adventures of a determined 12-year-old and his intrepid butler. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A Guild Book
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. AN ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS BOOK PUBLISHED BY LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, HARDCOVER NO DUSTJACKET, X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS FREE domestic tracking number. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780316286121ISBN:0316286125
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Original Binding
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1963
Description: Acceptable. 1963-Fair-This ex lib hard bound book has a pictorial cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, clean tight pages, cracked hinge, spine faded, spine frayed/cracked, bottom edge heavily worn, worn corners/spine ends, and usual lib markings. -Possible First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by Eric Von Schmidt Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1963
Description: Von Schmidt, Eric. Fair in Fair jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Rebound. Some soiling. Spine end and shelfwear-with one small tear to back of jacket. Summary: Two stowaways to the California gold rush have some larger than life adventures. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1963
Description: Schmidt. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1963
Description: Schmidt. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown And Company
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto
Date Published: 1963
Description: Eric Von Schmidt. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library. Wear on corners, edges of front and back cover, and top and bottom of spine with boards showing. Corners slightly bumped. Front cover hinge loose. Hard Cover. Fiction. Shelf A-3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co
Date Published: 1963
Description: von Schmidt, Eric. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, pocket in rear. Light cover wear & soiling. Foreedges are foxed. Pages are clean, binding is tight. 193p., ill., 21 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Full Cast Audio
Date Published: 2004-08-01
ISBN-13:9781933322261ISBN:1933322268
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781933322261. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Fullcast Audio
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781933322261ISBN:1933322268
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Reason for Reading: read aloud to my 9yo to go with our history studies.
Summary: Aunt Arabella is in imminent danger of losing her estate so Jack and the butler, Praiseworthy, leaving a note behind, stowaway on a ship to reach California where they plan to strike it rich with the other forty-niners. Thus coming home in time to save Aunt Arabella's estate. If only things worked out just as we planned them...
Comments: As historical fiction, the book's historical content is contained to life aboard a coal-fueled steamship, both above and below decks, the lifestyle of a gold miner and the drudgery of working on a gold claim with the likelihood of not finding any gold. Otherwise, the tale told here is far too tall to take seriously. Having read a handful of Fleishman's books, including some McBroom, I knew what to expect all along.
A delightful, over-the-top, rip-roaring adventure that both ds and I enjoyed immensely. The character of Praiseworthy is hilarious. Being the perfect 'stiff upper lip' butler he is completely out of his element in the dusty wilds but like the perfect butler he can fix any awkward situation in a jiffy. Praiseworthy slowly loses pieces of his butler's ensemble and with it his lip begins to loosen up as well. Undoubtedly, Praiseworthy is the star of this book. Oddly enough though, with the book being about the rush for gold, the first good half (maybe a bit less) of the book takes place aboard the steamship. We certainly enjoyed the exploits on board, and sailing books are a big hit around here, but we did start to wonder when the gold rush part of the book would ever start. To sum up the story simply put: good, clean fun with plenty of action and loads of laughs.
The only thing I didn't enjoy were the illustrations which are of the scribbled variety. I'm sure someone may appreciate them; they are detailed but to me they look like continuous line drawings that were scribbled up in two minutes. I'm not a fan of von Schmidt. But I am pleased the book keeps the original illustrations. There is nothing worse than ripping apart a piece of literature by implanting "new" illustrations. This brings me to the cover. Neither my son nor I were pleased with it. When reading ds always has a fun time placing the cover picture in the story and guessing what is happening in the cover. Since the cover illustration has been "updated" the characters look nothing like they do inside the book and he could not figure out who they were and when the fight scene finally came he was literally disgusted with the cover drawing, especially of Praiseworthy. "Doesn't look anything like him!" he said. I agree."
"The novel to choose for the California Gold Rush. Factually spot on, this is a poignant and hilarious tale of gallant adventure in the gold fields of California."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.