» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

About this title: From cars to computers, magnets to mountains, spiders to sports, The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia covers all the subjects that young children want to know more about. Simple and fun to use, the alphabetically arranged book devotes a brightly illustrated full page or double-page spread to each topic. More than 1,000 appealing illustrations complement the informative text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Civardi, Anne, And Thomson, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Civardi, Anne, And Thomson, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Civardi, Anne, And Thomson, Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. 159 p. : col. ill., col. maps; 28 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Civardi, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. 159 pp. Hard board corners bumped and frayed. Interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson~Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson; Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Thomson, Ruth

price: $2.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Fine. Hardcover--pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Thomson, Ruth, and Civardi, Anne

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Excellent condition. Great children book. Writing on inside of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angel Travel Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Civardi, Anne

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Fine. Hard Cover-FINE-Clean, bright and crisp with only slightest of shelf wear. Glossy pictorial-No dust jacket if issued. Indexed and color illustrations throughouut. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Thomson, Ruth / Civardi, Anne

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Inc., 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Hardback, stated 1st edition, Very Good Plus/no DJ (as issued); slight amount of wear and rubbing to glossy pictorial boards and spine ends. A first encyclopedia for the young reader with 88 entries, illustrated with over 1000 labeled illustrations, 4to., 159 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia

by Kingfisher

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson, Anne Civardi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) used book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson; Contributor-Anne Civardi

price: $2.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference) new book

The Kingfisher First Encyclopedia (Kingfisher First Reference)

by Ruth Thomson

price: $4.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Kingfisher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780753450109 ISBN: 0753450100

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.