» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The absurd hero in American fiction : Updike,Styron,Bellow,Salinger.

by David Galloway

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow [and] Salinger

by Galloway, David D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xv, 257 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Absurd Hero in American Fiction By Galloway, David

by David Galloway

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1970-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780292700215 ISBN: 0292700210

Description: Good. Book is in good condition, pages crisp, clean and binding tight. There is no dust cover. It is an ex-library book with the usual marking, book looks new, never used. I ship within 2-3 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary's wholesale, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow,

by David D. Galloway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292703568 ISBN: 0292703562

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (2nd Revised Edition)

by David D. Galloway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292703551 ISBN: 0292703554

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (2nd Revised Edition)

by David D. Galloway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292703551 ISBN: 0292703554

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger

by David Galloway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292700215 ISBN: 0292700210

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow,

by David D. Galloway

price: $2.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9780292703568 ISBN: 0292703562

Description: Good. Ex-library hardback book no dj, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes, good reading, study, research book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow [and] Salinger,

by Galloway, David D.

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: [1966] ISBN-13: 9780292703568 ISBN: 0292703562

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Highlighting/Underlining. Unknown printing. xv, 257 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway, David D.

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780292700215 ISBN: 0292700210

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/SIGNED and inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by David Galloway

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1970-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780292700215 ISBN: 0292700210

Description: Good. Jacket is bright & clean. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow,

by Galloway, David D.

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292703568 ISBN: 0292703562

Description: Good. 0292703562 Ex-Library Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ in excellent condition under mylar protector. Ex-Library marking. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway, David D.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All the evidence of a former library book: pastedowns, stamps, etc. Shelf and edge wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger

by Galloway, David

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292703551 ISBN: 0292703554

Description: Very Good. Name inside cover, but no text marks, no creasing; very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike Styron Bellow Salinger

by Galloway, David

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292703551 ISBN: 0292703554

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, stamps, markings, front endpaper has been removed, general shelfwear, dustjacket taped to boards. Notes, bibliography, index, 265 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger

by Galloway, David

price: $5.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292703551 ISBN: 0292703554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero

by Galloway

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Texas Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Texas Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780292703551 ISBN: 0292703554

Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Texas Press, Texas Date Published: 1966

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BLACK LINE DOWN FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway, David D.;

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good x Library: -: -: Flep missing, marking on page edges, corners a little bumped, mylar cover and dj in good condition-dj a little torn. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike Styron Bellow Salinger

by Galloway, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd rev. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: (c.1981)

Description: Good. [general overall wear; rear cover creased, torn at edge; binding solid, inside unmarked]. Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway, David D.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Texas Press, c1970, green hard cover, page edges; Ltly soiled, else clean, bright, and tight, near VERY GOOD in a ltly worn, else near VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger

by David D. Galloway

price: $11.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. *NOTE* this copy is an older version, dated 1966. great read! some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction Updike Styron Bellow Salinger

by Galloway, David D.

price: $11.90

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1974

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Contents tight and clean; Ex-Library; . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction

by Galloway, David D.

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Of Texas Press Date Published: 1966

Description: NF in VG jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; (Dust jacket slightly edgeworn) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger

by Galloway, David D.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Date Published: 1966.

Description: Fine / chipped dj. 257pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.