New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Indians Pa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This leading single-volume work presents the history of Native Americans in the New World, from their arrival over the Bering Strait to present-day reservation life. Brandon provides a varied and rich 20,000-year history of Native Americans in both North and South America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Indians Pa used book

Indians Pa

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M, Jr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: American Heritage Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by William Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pages. Wraps are clean with light rubbing, bumps and wrinkles, and scuffs around spinal edges. Upper back corner edge has a 1/2" chip. Text is clean and tight. Pages 265 through 272 have a previously folded 5" diagonal crease, unfolded now but still visible. Otherwise this is a fine text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Heritage Pub Co, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0828103011. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Nathaniel Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Good. PAPERBACK-Book does have shelf wear. Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Nathaniel Brandon

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: 1985. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Boston Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. 0828103011 Small tear cover. Moderate wear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 11/15/1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. 0828103011 Orders daily from Florida. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 09J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Mariner Books, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000016134 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by William Brandon

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Heritage Pub Co Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Nathaniel Brandon

price: $2.10

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Nathaniel Brandon

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) new book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $2.87

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: New. 0828103011 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. 0828103011 NEW/UNREAD Book. Some shelf wear. May have purblisher mark on outside edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon, William, And Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. (Ed. )

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: American Heritage Press Date Published: 10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. chipping on cover, unread copy. Unknown printing. 8. 28" x 1. 06" x 5. 52". Designed by Kennedy, John F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Good Minus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419p. index. illus. covers edge scraped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The American Heritage Book of Indians used book

The American Heritage Book of Indians

by William Brandon

price: $3.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0828103011. Edgewear Light Cover; Staining Very Light Forward Pages; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. 0828103011 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by William Brandon

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amer Heritage Pub Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date of Publication: 1985 Binding: Trade Paperback Condition: Very Good, Lt Edge Wear Description: 0828103011. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon, William, and Josephy, Alvin M, Jr. (Editor), and Kennedy, John F (Designer)

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: American Heritage Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Embossed book plate read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) used book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $4.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Good. 0828103011 Good Condition-some wear to cover and creasing along spine but inside appears unmarked and in good shape (Native Americans-2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (American Heritage) new book

Indians (American Heritage)

by Brandon, Nathaniel

price: $5.04

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: New. 0828103011 70__brand new OVERSIZE VERSION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Amer Heritage Pub Co, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Text is in very good, clean and unmarked condition. Cover shows wear and corner creases. Provides a definitive one-volume account of the American Indians from their arrival via the Bering Strait to their rapid and extraordinary expansion throughout the New World; chronicles 20, 000 years of Indian history, telling how the Indians developed different cultures, how they interacted with each other and white settlers, and how they were nearly exterminated. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon (William).

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Paper edition Binding: 8vo paperback Publisher: American Heritage, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 419pp b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians (the American Heritage Library) used book

Indians (the American Heritage Library)

by Brandon, William

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 9th ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1961, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: b/w photos, repros. fine, trade paper, pict. maroon covers. 419 pgs, ISBN: 0-8281-0301-1. Indexed. Cover art by Charles Bird King. Giftable! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Indians used book

Indians

by Brandon, William

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780828103015 ISBN: 0828103011

Description: Very Good in No D. J. jacket. Some tiny chips & rubbing along some of the edges of the covers & spine, text edges have some soil, there are photos, maps & drawings throughout, text block appears to be clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects