Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Now in a trade paperback edition, here is the bestselling novel of a serial killer that became the standard against which all other books in the genre are judged. Thomas Bishop was 25 when he escaped from an institution for the criminally insane. Behind him was a grotesque history of pain, murder, and rage. Ahead lay a path of horrifying vengeance that would trigger the most intense manhunt in history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » By Reason of Insanity
(73 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440110286
ISBN: 0440110289
Description: Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback. Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Spine not square. FIRST EDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
ISBN-13: 9780881846096
ISBN: 0881846090
Description: Good. 0881846090 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440110286
ISBN: 0440110289
Description: Acceptable. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. MINOR COVER WEAR. SPINE CREASES. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780440110286
ISBN: 0440110289
Description: Fair. 0440110289 PAPERBACK-Acceptable condition. Cover has wear, spine heavy creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good reading condition inside. read more
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440110286
ISBN: 0440110289
Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, pages have yellowed with age, book is in good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more
|
|
By Reason Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780671240585
ISBN: 0671240587
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780881846096
ISBN: 0881846090
Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Mass Market Paperback in Good Condition. Cover is clean and bright, light edgewear all around cover edges, spine creased. The first page may have been removed. Now the title page is the first page; prev owner initials are on it. Interior is clean, unmarked, untorn--fine condition. read more
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007-05-28
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2007. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13: 9780786704637
ISBN: 0786704632
Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. Slight shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780671240585
ISBN: 0671240587
Description: Fair. 0671240587 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
By Reason Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780671240585
ISBN: 0671240587
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671240585
ISBN: 0671240587
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
By Reason Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671240585
ISBN: 0671240587
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Books.
ISBN-13: 9780440109778
ISBN: 0440109779
Description: FINE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Harris,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Edition: 1st thus.
Binding: Mass market paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440110286
ISBN: 0440110289
Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Mystery) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity-Op/67
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980-02
ISBN-13: 9780440109778
ISBN: 0440109779
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback with no spine creases, very glossy cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages w/ uniform aging in tight straight square spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Author, Author!,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: Fine. 1556526628 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Selah's Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: New. 1556526628 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: New. 1556526628 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chicago Review Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781556526626
ISBN: 1556526628
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 511 p. New read more
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Shane Stevens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13: 9780786704637
ISBN: 0786704632
Description: Very Good. Crease on back cover, light shelf wear, text very clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo; 511 pages; Dust jacket with minor soiling, rubbing and edgewear. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c. c. books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Reason of Insanity
by
Stevens, Shane
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780440110286
ISBN: 0440110289
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. spine creases-remainder mark-store stamp inside read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlene Paullin,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=871632&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|