New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By Reason of Insanity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

About this title: Now in a trade paperback edition, here is the bestselling novel of a serial killer that became the standard against which all other books in the genre are judged. Thomas Bishop was 25 when he escaped from an institution for the criminally insane. Behind him was a grotesque history of pain, murder, and rage. Ahead lay a path of horrifying vengeance that would trigger the most intense manhunt in history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440110286 ISBN: 0440110289

Description: Good. {G+} Mass Market Paperback. Definite creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition. Spine not square. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881846096 ISBN: 0881846090

Description: Good. 0881846090 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440110286 ISBN: 0440110289

Description: Acceptable. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. MINOR COVER WEAR. SPINE CREASES. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780440110286 ISBN: 0440110289

Description: Fair. 0440110289 PAPERBACK-Acceptable condition. Cover has wear, spine heavy creasing, otherwise pages clean and in good reading condition inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440110286 ISBN: 0440110289

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, pages have yellowed with age, book is in good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671240585 ISBN: 0671240587

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780881846096 ISBN: 0881846090

Description: Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Mass Market Paperback in Good Condition. Cover is clean and bright, light edgewear all around cover edges, spine creased. The first page may have been removed. Now the title page is the first page; prev owner initials are on it. Interior is clean, unmarked, untorn--fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $3.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007-05-28 ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2007. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $3.14

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780786704637 ISBN: 0786704632

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $3.15

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671240585 ISBN: 0671240587

Description: Fair. 0671240587 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671240585 ISBN: 0671240587

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $3.56

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671240585 ISBN: 0671240587

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $5.01

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671240585 ISBN: 0671240587

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books. ISBN-13: 9780440109778 ISBN: 0440109779

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $7.50

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440110286 ISBN: 0440110289

Description: Very good. (Mass market paperback)......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity-Op/67

by Shane Stevens

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980-02 ISBN-13: 9780440109778 ISBN: 0440109779

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback with no spine creases, very glossy cover. No stamps, names or notations. Clean pages w/ uniform aging in tight straight square spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author, Author!, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $9.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chicago Review Press ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: Fine. 1556526628 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity new book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $10.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity new book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $11.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity new book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chicago Review Press ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: New. 1556526628 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity new book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $13.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chicago Review Press ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: New. 1556526628 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity new book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $13.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chicago Review Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781556526626 ISBN: 1556526628

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 511 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

By Reason of Insanity used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Shane Stevens

price: $14.37

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780786704637 ISBN: 0786704632

Description: Very Good. Crease on back cover, light shelf wear, text very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo; 511 pages; Dust jacket with minor soiling, rubbing and edgewear. Small remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Reason of Insanity

by Stevens, Shane

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440110286 ISBN: 0440110289

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. spine creases-remainder mark-store stamp inside read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.