About this title: A New York bureau chief for National Public Radio, Adler grew up in the 1960s and remains enthusiastic about the popular political and social issues of that era. Here she gives us her reflections upon the Free Speech Movement in Berkeley, the Freedom Summer in Mississippi, the Communist Revolution in Cuba, and the Vietnam War.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 'Uncorrected page proof'. Spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in VG book. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 309 pp., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "The renowned NPR correspondent offers a fresh perspective of the sixties, in a candid memoir of civil-rights work, the Free Speech Movement, and her correspondence with a young American soldier in Vietnam. / Margot Adler is the New York bureau chief for National Public Radio and author of Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Beacon Press Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good/Very Good Description: 080707098x. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1997-08-30
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Never read. Clean tight copy. Dj is like new. All items bubblewrapped. Ships daily with free tracking included. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition, with short inscription on endpaper, Dj is in very good condition. First edition. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo (6 x 9-1/4), 309 pp including Acknowledgments and Index. Hardcover 1/4 cloth in black boards with black cloth, silver type on spine, pictorial DJ. NF/F Some pages have been neatly dogeared, otherwise clean clear crisp and appearing to be unread. An unsentimental and not particularly self-or otherwise-flattering look back at the passions, good intentions, high-minded anti-war activism of the 60's. Those who were there will read it with some embarrassed ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beacon Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Cloth and Board
Publisher: Beacon Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This looks like a great read especially for those who never experienced the 60's. This is a black cloth on board hard back. It is a first edition and also a first printing. The condition is Fine and the jacket is also Fine. The book is very clean & bright with a nice straight spine. These pages are tight & very clean. No names or writing. The jacket is in very nice condition. 309 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780807070987ISBN:080707098X
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 080707098X. Hardcover, 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. Beacon Press, 1997. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.