New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Ernest Hemingway, William White (Editor)

About this title: Spanning the years from 1920 to 1956, this priceless collection of pieces written by Hemingway ranges from articles for the "Toronto Star" and the Hearst newspapers to popular magazines such as "Esquire, Collier's" and "Look", and includes Hemingway's vivid eyewitness accounts of the Spanish Civil War and World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest, And White, William, And Young

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780586209295 ISBN: 0586209298

Description: Very Good. 479p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Scribner, 1967; London: Collins, 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway-Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by William White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1967. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140030631 ISBN: 0140030638

Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140030631 ISBN: 0140030638

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line, Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades;

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $2.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins

Description: Fair. B0006C17FY Acceptable. Red cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. No Marking in text. -21. Spanning the years 1920 to 1956, this priceless collection shows Hemingway's work as a reporter, from correspondent for the Toronto Star to contributor to Esquire, Colliers, and Look. As fledgling reporter, war correspondent, and seasoned journalist, Hemingway provides access to a range of experiences, including vivid eyewitness accounts of the Spanish Civil War and World War II. By-Line: Ernest Hemingway ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by White, William-Edit

price: $2.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y, N.Y.

Description: Fair jacket. Good. BOOK: Corners are bumped. Minor edge wear. D.J. : in fair condition with tears and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. Hardcover, 1967 edition, ex-library with usual markings, book is good/DJ good in clear mylar covering, rear end paper removed, a clean, solid copy. R3 alb read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pirates Gold Bookchest, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William White

price: $2.83

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by White

price: $2.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1967

Description: Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. Ex-Library Has library markings, etc. Pages are unmarked, though a few have a little soiling and creasing at the margin. Binding is Sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William, Ed. White

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest. Ed. William White

price: $3.80

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Boards, vg in torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway (Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades)

by White, William (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x-private school library book with most of the usual flaws including a clear plastic jacket; "In Memory of. " sticker on inside front cover page, jakcet has a small tear/cut at top of front cover, ...Heavy book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm., index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by White, William (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 489 pgs. Book Club Edition. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring The Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway-Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by White, William (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York

Description: Fair. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp. Wraps are scuffed, stained and edgeworn. First 90 sheets have dampstain along bottom edge. Pages are browning. Gift inscription on fep. No markings in text. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by White, William Edited By

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Bantam Edition Pub. July 1968 Binding: Softbound PB Slight Scuffing C Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: Cover Art. G/ Tight PB Clean Inner Pgs. No Dj. 7 By 4.25" PB 428 Pgs Includes Index.. Hemingway in the thick of action.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William White (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is good. Head and tail spine edges lightly rubbed. Fore edge leaves untrimmed. Three numbers in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket condition is fair. Head and tail spine edges nibbled. Corners worn. Slightly yellowed with age. Selected articles and dispatches of four decades. Index. 489 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Y & B Martin, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William White

price: $5.26

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1967. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades used book

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839059 ISBN: 0684839059

Description: Very Good. 0684839059 Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by Hemmingway, Ernest

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780684839059 ISBN: 0684839059

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line-Ernest Hemingway

by William White

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam, 1968

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine++. First Thus/1st Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. highly collectable. no creases. near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Line Ernest Hemingway

by White, William

price: $7.61

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. B000OITX92 Publisher: Bantam-1970Format: PaperbackPBK cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction! Remainder Marks, **A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $7.95

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. gift inscription ow book fine. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway. Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest, And White, William (Edited By)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp., index. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

By Line Ernest Hemingway

by William White

price: $8.28

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Our copy is Acceptable, cover is rubbed, and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.