Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Spanning the years from 1920 to 1956, this priceless collection of pieces written by Hemingway ranges from articles for the "Toronto Star" and the Hearst newspapers to popular magazines such as "Esquire, Collier's" and "Look", and includes Hemingway's vivid eyewitness accounts of the Spanish Civil War and World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
(119 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
Hemingway, Ernest, And White, William, And Young
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780586209295
ISBN: 0586209298
Description: Very Good. 479p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Scribner, 1967; London: Collins, 1968. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway-Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
William White
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1967. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
Ernest Hemingway
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140030631
ISBN: 0140030638
Description: 1970. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
Ernest Hemingway
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140030631
ISBN: 0140030638
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line, Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades;
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Description: Fair. B0006C17FY Acceptable. Red cloth hardcover, no dustjacket. No Marking in text. -21. Spanning the years 1920 to 1956, this priceless collection shows Hemingway's work as a reporter, from correspondent for the Toronto Star to contributor to Esquire, Colliers, and Look. As fledgling reporter, war correspondent, and seasoned journalist, Hemingway provides access to a range of experiences, including vivid eyewitness accounts of the Spanish Civil War and World War II. By-Line: Ernest Hemingway ... read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
White, William-Edit
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y, N.Y.
Description: Fair jacket. Good. BOOK: Corners are bumped. Minor edge wear. D.J. : in fair condition with tears and slightly soiled. read more
|
|
By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.
by
Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. Hardcover, 1967 edition, ex-library with usual markings, book is good/DJ good in clear mylar covering, rear end paper removed, a clean, solid copy. R3 alb read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
William White
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967
Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
White
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. Ex-Library Has library markings, etc. Pages are unmarked, though a few have a little soiling and creasing at the margin. Binding is Sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
William, Ed. White
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
By Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
Hemingway, Ernest. Ed. William White
Edition: Ltr ptg
Binding: boards
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Boards, vg in torn dj. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway (Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades)
by
White, William (Editor)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x-private school library book with most of the usual flaws including a clear plastic jacket; "In Memory of. " sticker on inside front cover page, jakcet has a small tear/cut at top of front cover, ...Heavy book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Add-More Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-line: Ernest Hemingway; Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades.
by
Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm., index read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
White, William (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 489 pgs. Book Club Edition. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. Previous owner name on ffep. Inside pages are otherwise clean and tight. No writing or marking in text pages. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway-Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
White, William (Editor)
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Description: Fair. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp. Wraps are scuffed, stained and edgeworn. First 90 sheets have dampstain along bottom edge. Pages are browning. Gift inscription on fep. No markings in text. Reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
White, William Edited By
Edition: Bantam Edition Pub. July 1968
Binding: Softbound PB Slight Scuffing C
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Description: Cover Art. G/ Tight PB Clean Inner Pgs. No Dj. 7 By 4.25" PB 428 Pgs Includes Index.. Hemingway in the thick of action.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wooten's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
William White (Editor)
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is good. Head and tail spine edges lightly rubbed. Fore edge leaves untrimmed. Three numbers in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket condition is fair. Head and tail spine edges nibbled. Corners worn. Slightly yellowed with age. Selected articles and dispatches of four decades. Index. 489 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Y & B Martin,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
William White
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1967. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scribner
ISBN-13: 9780684839059
ISBN: 0684839059
Description: Very Good. 0684839059 Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
by
Hemmingway, Ernest
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780684839059
ISBN: 0684839059
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By-Line-Ernest Hemingway
by
William White
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: NY: Bantam, 1968
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine++. First Thus/1st Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. highly collectable. no creases. near new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nonamebooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Line Ernest Hemingway
by
White, William
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
Description: Good. B000OITX92 Publisher: Bantam-1970Format: PaperbackPBK cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction! Remainder Marks, **A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ** read more
|
|
By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.
by
Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. gift inscription ow book fine. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. read more
|
|
By-Line: Ernest Hemingway. Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades
by
Hemingway, Ernest, And White, William (Edited By)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp., index. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
By Line Ernest Hemingway
by
William White
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Our copy is Acceptable, cover is rubbed, and worn. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=871405&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|