» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Ernest Hemingway, William White (Editor)

About this title: Spanning the years from 1920 to 1956, this priceless collection of pieces written by Hemingway ranges from articles for the "Toronto Star" and the Hearst newspapers to popular magazines such as "Esquire, Collier's" and "Look", and includes Hemingway's vivid eyewitness accounts of the Spanish Civil War and World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway; Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest, And White, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William (Edited by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear, weak front hinge, faint mark on front pastedown. Text clean, unmarked. Mylar-protected dj has moderate wear, small hole on back edge. xiv, 489 p. 22 cm. Red cloth on boards with black and gilt printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades used book

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Ernest Hemingway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684839059 ISBN: 0684839059

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. B-8 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 1968 Bantam reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. L2 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William, Ed. White

price: $2.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, fading on spine, corners lightly bumped & worn, library stamps & stickers, stk #2562x8. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William White

price: $2.83

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; selected articles and dispatches of four decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest. Ed. William White

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Boards, vg in torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades used book

By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684839059 ISBN: 0684839059

Description: Good. 0684839059 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by White, William (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. ERNEST HEMINGWAY, the best-known writer of his generation, needs no introduction to readers today. But this volume, made up o£ less than one third of the identifiable prose he wrote for newspapers and magazines between 1920 and 1956, does need a few words of explanation. Early in his career, some time before 1931, Hemingway wrote ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway. Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Hemingway, Ernest, And White, William (Edited By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp., index. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway (Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades)

by White, William (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x-private school library book with most of the usual flaws including a clear plastic jacket; "In Memory of. " sticker on inside front cover page, jakcet has a small tear/cut at top of front cover, ...Heavy book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by White, William-Edit

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N. Y, N.Y.

Description: Good in Fair jacket. BOOK: Corners are bumped. Minor edge wear. D.J. : in fair condition with tears and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by White, William

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good + jacket 489pp. DJ: Open tear, no loss. Rubbed lightly. Some staining & wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by Ernest, Edited By William White Hemingway

price: $4.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-line: Ernest Hemingway; Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades.

by Hemingway, Ernest, and White, William

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xiv, 489 p. 24 cm., index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway-Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by White, William (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York

Description: Fair. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp. Wraps are scuffed, stained and edgeworn. First 90 sheets have dampstain along bottom edge. Pages are browning. Gift inscription on fep. No markings in text. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by White, William Edited By

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bantam Edition Pub. July 1968 Binding: Softbound PB Slight Scuffing C Publisher: Bantam Books, NY

Description: Cover Art. G/ Tight PB Clean Inner Pgs. No Dj. 7 By 4.25" PB 428 Pgs Includes Index.. Hemingway in the thick of action.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway

by William White (Editor)

price: $5.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book condition is good. Head and tail spine edges lightly rubbed. Fore edge leaves untrimmed. Three numbers in ink on front free endpaper. Dust jacket condition is fair. Head and tail spine edges nibbled. Corners worn. Slightly yellowed with age. Selected articles and dispatches of four decades. Index. 489 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Y & B Martin, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway, Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by Ernest, Hemingway

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner

Description: Good. B000XEMVYG Hardcover with no DJ, moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, fading, foxing, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping on board surfaces, edges, corners, and spine. Spine is slightly cocked. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. However, there is a signature, name plate, rubber stamp or inscription from the previous owner written in the book. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By-Line: Ernest Hemingway-Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades

by William White

price: $5.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Line Ernest Hemingway

by White

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

By Line Ernest Hemmingway

by White

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Zack, Rockledge, FL

"Really couldn't get into this one very far. His press writing was pretty precious (right word?) kind of prissy and picky. Maybe I'll try again when I get precious (pray for never.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Josh, Salt Lake City, UT

"i'm obviously a fan of hemingway. this is a compilation of stuff he wrote early in his career as a young newspaper staffer and then articles he wrote later on as an established best-selling author. great background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Barnaby, The United States

"This is an outstanding selection of Hemingway's professional newspaper and magazine articles. Many of them deal with culture, geopolitics, and conditions in Europe from the 1920s through the end of World War II, with special attention on the rise of fascism in Italy and Spain and the conflict between Japan and China.

Hemingway gives a ground-level narrative of history as only he can, chronicling the Spanish Civil War and advocating a dubious position (with the benefit of hindsight) of isolationism late into the 1930s.

Much less interesting to this reader are the many articles on big game hunting in Africa, war stories of deep sea fishing, and an enthusiastic account of bullfighting in Spain.

It's tempting to read the book from cover to cover, but this makes for laborious and repetitive labor. It is an anthology of carefully crafted free-standing articles after all, many of them short but all of them punchy, and it's perhaps best browsed and sampled.

While the book is of uneven interest, the material on Europe entre les deux guerres is vital reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Some fine writing, but some of this was really constrained by the rules of reporting during WWII. Good but not his best stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of By-Line Ernest Hemingway: Selected Articles and Dispatches of Four Decades by Ernest Hemingway, William White (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.