About this title: Spanning the years from 1920 to 1956, this priceless collection of pieces written by Hemingway ranges from articles for the "Toronto Star" and the Hearst newspapers to popular magazines such as "Esquire, Collier's" and "Look", and includes Hemingway's vivid eyewitness accounts of the Spanish Civil War and World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's, N. Y.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The red hard cover has light shelf wear very light fade to the spine......Yellowing pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Description: Good. 0684839059 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York USA
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. ERNEST HEMINGWAY, the best-known writer of his generation, needs no introduction to readers today. But this volume, made up o£ less than one third of the identifiable prose he wrote for newspapers and magazines between 1920 and 1956, does need a few words of explanation. Early in his career, some time before 1931, Hemingway wrote ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No DJ. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp., index. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x-private school library book with most of the usual flaws including a clear plastic jacket; "In Memory of. " sticker on inside front cover page, jakcet has a small tear/cut at top of front cover, ...Heavy book................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Moderate shelf wear, weak front hinge, faint mark on front pastedown. Text clean, unmarked. Mylar-protected dj has moderate wear, small hole on back edge. xiv, 489 p. 22 cm. Red cloth on boards with black and gilt printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, N Y
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Good-in Good + jacket 489pp. DJ: Open tear, no loss. Rubbed lightly. Some staining & wear. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Description: Fair. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 489 pp. Wraps are scuffed, stained and edgeworn. First 90 sheets have dampstain along bottom edge. Pages are browning. Gift inscription on fep. No markings in text. Reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. 1967 Charles Scribner's Sons. No marks. Binding very good. A few pages have been creased due to bumping. No dust jacket. Cloth cover has some fading at spine, and some dirt. around edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: No Illustration. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
"Really couldn't get into this one very far. His press writing was pretty precious (right word?) kind of prissy and picky. Maybe I'll try again when I get precious (pray for never.)"
"i'm obviously a fan of hemingway. this is a compilation of stuff he wrote early in his career as a young newspaper staffer and then articles he wrote later on as an established best-selling author. great background."
"This is an outstanding selection of Hemingway's professional newspaper and magazine articles. Many of them deal with culture, geopolitics, and conditions in Europe from the 1920s through the end of World War II, with special attention on the rise of fascism in Italy and Spain and the conflict between Japan and China.
Hemingway gives a ground-level narrative of history as only he can, chronicling the Spanish Civil War and advocating a dubious position (with the benefit of hindsight) of isolationism late into the 1930s.
Much less interesting to this reader are the many articles on big game hunting in Africa, war stories of deep sea fishing, and an enthusiastic account of bullfighting in Spain.
It's tempting to read the book from cover to cover, but this makes for laborious and repetitive labor. It is an anthology of carefully crafted free-standing articles after all, many of them short but all of them punchy, and it's perhaps best browsed and sampled.
While the book is of uneven interest, the material on Europe entre les deux guerres is vital reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.