» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M O Skarsten, Robert C Carriker (Introduction by)

About this title: George Drouillard's service to the Lewis and Clark Expedition was long obscured by the stronger light cast on the leaders and Sacagawea. Drawing from the various journals of the expedition, and from many more obscure documents, letters, and legal records, M. O. Skarsten presents not merely an account of the pursuits in which Drouillard engaged, but also an idea of the kind of man he was, as a member of the famous expedition, and later as a partner of Manuel Lisa in the fur trade. The variety of responsibilities assigned to Drouillard during the expedition form an impressive list - recruiting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: New. 0803293097. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, ... used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, ...

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M O, and Carriker, Robert C (Introduction by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader 1807-1810

by M.O. Skarsten

price: $32.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1964

Description: 356 pp. + folding map, hardcover, bookplate to front pastedown, small embossment stamp to title page, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M. O. Skarsten

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Co., Glendale, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Western Frontiersman Series XI-EX-LIB copy with usual but minimal stamps and markings-card pocket on rear pasted down paper. Index # on spine. Slight bumping to corners and spine ends and edges and red cloth boards are somewhat rubbed. Back board has a few small white spots. Interior is clean and bright-356 pp. with the two foldout maps crisp and intact. Fore and bottom edges deckled. Very nice EX-LIB copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark, and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M. O. Skarsten

price: $46.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. The Arthur H. Clark Company 1964. Ex-Library. Original Red Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. The fold-out and insert and present and perfect. A nice, clean copy of a scarce title. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader 1807-1810

by M.O. Skarsten

price: $80.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur H. Clark 1964 1st ed, Glendale Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover book in good condition. Original red cloth with various library ownership markings but otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark, and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M. O. Skarsten

price: $120.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. Hardcover no dj. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Fine book issued without a dj; no remainder mark. In shrinkwrap. 1964. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $220.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Western Frontiersman Series XI. 356 pp. Many pages uncut. Maps. Fine but for a small 1/8" cut in the cover at the hinge about 1/2" from bottom.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

George Drouillard. Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $260.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, brown top edge, deckle edges, clean, tight copy in plain DJ with penciled title on spine. Western Frontiersmen Series XI. With illustrations & maps. Ref. F 056. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Santos Gallery, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M. O. Skarsten

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

George Drouillard: Hunter & Interpreter for Lewis & Clark & Fur Trader, 1807-1810 used book

George Drouillard: Hunter & Interpreter for Lewis & Clark & Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M. O. Skarsten

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: Like New. 2005. Paperback. Small red remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M.O.

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. University of Nebraska Press, 2005. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 356pp., index, bibliography, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Brown pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, remainder mark at base, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. "George Drouillard's service to the Lewis and Clark Expedition was long obscured by the stronger light cast on the leaders and Sacagawea. Drawing from the various journals of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $13.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewi new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewi

by Skarsten, M. O. And Carriker, Robert C.

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: New. George Drouillard's service to the Lewis and Clark Expedition was long obscured by the stronger light cast on the leaders and Sacagawea. Drawing from the various journals of the expedition and from many more obscure documents, letters, and legal reco... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by M. O. Skarsten

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.; Carriker, Robert C. (Introduction).

price: $17.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London Date Published: 2005

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. George Drouillard's service to the Lewis and Clark Expedition was long obscured by the stronger light cast on the leaders and Sacagawea. Drawing from the various journals of the expedition and from many more obscure documents, letters, and legal records, M. O. Skarsten presents not merely an account of the pursuits in which Drouillard engaged but also an idea of the kind of man he was, as a member of the famous expedition and later as a partner of Manuel Lisa in the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader

by Skarsten, M.O.

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur H Clark Company, Spokane, Washington Date Published: 2003

Description: Very Good. 356 pp. Biblio., index, illus., maps. Western frontier Series XI Drouillard was a member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition and later a partner of Manual Lisa in the fur trade. This edition omits two half-title pages and Clark's map and notes; but text is complete. Introduction by Robert C. Carriker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $150.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: THe Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, Ca Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine Brown Paper Cover jacket. Hard Cover. Small 4to. Partly Unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark, and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $225.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Co, Glendale, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: Octavo. 356pp. including appendices, bibliography, and index. Illustrated throughout seven black & white document repoductions, and two fold-out maps. Part of the Western Frontiersmen Series, number XI. Previous owner's stamp to half title and title page; a touch of light rubbing to the corners, else in Near Fine condition. CLARK, BRUNET 261. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Drouillard Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 Introduction By Robert C. Carriker

by Skarsten, M. O. Robert C. Carriker

price: $225.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Clark Company, Spokane Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good+ 356 pages, maps, illustrations, Western Frontiersmen Series XI Story of an important member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Drouillard Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 Introduction By Robert C. Carriker

by Skarsten, M. O. Robert C. Carriker

price: $275.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arthur Clark Company, Spokane Washington Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. 356 pages, maps, illustrations. Western Frontiersmen Series XI Story of an important member of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M.O.

price: $350.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Company,, Glendale, CA; Date Published: 1965

Description: Western Frontiersmen Series XI. Not merely an account of the pursuits in which George Drouillard engaged, but an idea as to the kind of man he was, as a member of the expedition under Lewis and Clark, and as a partner of Manuel Lisa in fur trading ventures afterward. 356 pages with bibliography and index, plus two folded maps. Bound in original red cloth with lettering in gilt. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810 new book

George Drouillard: Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O.

price: $4.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803293090 ISBN: 0803293097

Description: New. 0803293097 Clean and tight-as new-with a publishers remainder mark on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

George Drouillard Hunter and Interpreter for Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader 1807-1810

by Skarsten, M. O

price: $130.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red cloth Publisher: Arthur H. Clark Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.