» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Larry Gelbart, Stephen Sondheim (Composer), Burt Shevelove

About this title: Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart Introduction by Larry Gelbart "This brazenly retro Broadway musical, inspired by Plautus, is as timeless as comedy itself." -Vincent Canby, The New York Times "The most urbane and literate musical comedy text ever conceived." -John Simon, New York magazine

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library) used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library)

by Shevelove/Gelbart

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Sondheim, Stephen; Gelbart, Larry; Shevelove, Burt

price: $4.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Near Fine. Near fine trade paperback, libretto including songs cut from the show, PA505570. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Shevelove, Burt; Sondheim, Stephen; Gelbart, Larry

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Very Good. Nice, new looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library) used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library)

by Composer-Stephen Sondheim

price: $10.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Book is like new. It is in great condition and free of all markings. The cover has a little wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library) new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library)

by Larry Gelbart~Burt And Larry Gelbart Shevelove~Stephen Sondheim

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library) new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library)

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Gelbart, Larry, and Shevelove, Burt And Larry Gelbart, and Sondheim, Stephen (Composer)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Applause Musical Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Shevelove, Burt / Gelbart, Larry / Sondheim, Stephen

price: $14.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books Date Published: 1991-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781557830647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Burt Shevelove

price: $14.39

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780613503112 ISBN: 0613503112

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Vocal Score)

by Sondheim, Stephen (Book By Burt Shevelove And Larry Gelbart)

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No edition designated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Burthen Music Company, Inc. /Chappell & Co., Inc., New York

Description: Musical notation. Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 152pp [mild rubbing to covers; lower front corner lightly bumped] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Sondheim, Stephen Sondheim, Stephen

price: $8.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Shevelove, Burt; Sondheim, Stephen; Gelbart, Larry

price: $8.65

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. A sound & good copy, some light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Gelbart, Larry

price: $10.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854591456 ISBN: 1854591452

Description: New. The book and lyrics of the first musical for which Sondheim composed the score as well. "Forum" opened in 1962 and is Sondheim's longest running play. Other plays for which he has written both the music and lyrics are "A Little Night Music", "Into the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Sondheim, Stephen Sondheim, Stephen

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Gelbart, Larry; Shevelove, Burt And Larr

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart Introduction by Larry Gelbart "This brazenly retro Broadway musical, inspired by Plautus, is as timeless as comedy itself. "-Vincent Canby, The New York Times "The most urbane and literate musical comedy text... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Gelbart, Larry; Shevelove, Burt And Larr

price: $12.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: APPLAUSE THEATRE BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library) new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library)

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Applause Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library) used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Applause Musical Library)

by Shevelove, Burt

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Applause Books ISBN-13: 9781557830647 ISBN: 1557830649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Funny Thing Happened on Way to the Forum

by Stephen Sondheim

price: $29.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NICK HERN BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9781854591456 ISBN: 1854591452

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1854591452. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Based on the Plays of Plautus

by Sondheim, Stephen (Music And Lyrics), Burt Shevelove And Larry Gelbart (Book By)

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frank Music Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1963

Description: VG- Previous owners name, lightly rubbed, soiled and yellowed, edges lightly chipped and worn, tape on spine, sticker residue.; Tall 8vo; Ephemera theater/plays, tmt partcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Stephen Sondheim

price: $49.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854591456 ISBN: 1854591452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Stephen Sondheim

price: $54.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781854591456 ISBN: 1854591452

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum used book

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

by Sondheim, Stephen

price: $250.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. Illustrated with scenes from the play and illustrations by Hirschfeld. Based on the book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart. Classic musical comedy, winner of the 1963 Tony Award for best musical and basis for the classic 1966 film adaptation starring Zero Mostel and Buster Keaton. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, spine slightly sunned, spine ends with minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Funny Thing Happened on Way to the Forum

by Stephen Sondheim

price: $27.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NICK HERN BOOKS, UK ISBN-13: 9781854591456 ISBN: 1854591452

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 1854591452. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.