» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fresh Talk Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fresh Talk Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Elaine H Kim, Margo Machida, Sharon Mizota

About this title: Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes chronicles the blossoming of Asian American art and anticipates the growing democratization of American art and culture. Pairing work by twenty-four contemporary Asian American visual artists with responses provocatively drawn from cultural critics, other artists, activists, and intellectuals, this book explores themes of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art used book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art used book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Kim, Elaine H.; Machida, Margo; Mizota, Sharon

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2-23-05 ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art used book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: Good. 2003 University of California Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. ex-Library with the usual markings, some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes-Conversations on Asian American Art new book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes-Conversations on Asian American Art

by Kim

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 250 by 176 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fresh Talk, Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art used book

Fresh Talk, Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Kim, Elaine H., And Machida, Margo, And Mizota, Sharon; Lowe, Lisa (Foreword By)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 210 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Small remainder mark/tail edge. "Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes chronicles the blossoming of Asian American art and anticipates the growing democratization of American art and culture. Pairing work by twenty-four contemporary Asian American visual artists with responses provocatively drawn from cultural critics, other artists, activists, and intellectuals, this book explores ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art used book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Kim, Elaine H.; Machida, Margo; Mizota, Sharon

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: Good. 0520244850 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art new book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Kim, Elaine H.; Machida, Margo; Mizota, Sharon

price: $41.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: New. 0520244850 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art used book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Elaine H. Kim

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art new book

Fresh Talk/Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Elaine H. Kim

price: $67.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fresh Talk, Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art new book

Fresh Talk, Daring Gazes: Conversations on Asian American Art

by Kim, Elaine H.; Machida, Margo; Mizota, Sharon

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780520244856 ISBN: 0520244850

Description: New. Fresh talk, Daring Gazes chronicles the blossoming of Asian American art and anticipates the growing democratization of American art and culture. Pairing work by twenty-four contemporary Asian American visual artists with responses provocatively drawn from cultural critics, other artist, activists and intellectuals, this book explores themes of geographical movement, the sexuality of Asian bodies, colonization, miscegenation, hybrid forms of immigrant cultures, the loss of home, war, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Fresh Talk Daring Gazes

by Kim, Elaine H. & Machida, Margo. & Mizota, Sharon

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2003

Description: Conversations on Asian American Art. 8vo, 210pp, duotone illus. A very good paperback copy. Remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.