» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

About this title: Make 25 wonderful folk art objects and learn all about a wealth of traditional handicrafts at the same time. From quilting to carved wood and painted tin, you will discover many techniques and decorative effects which would have been familiar to craftspeople hundreds of years ago and which are still very popular today. - Painting & Stenciling - ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: Fine. 1579903762. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: New. 1579903762. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Fine. 1579902421 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Has some cover and edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2002-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: Brand new. It is brand new and tight with some wear on the cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2002-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $6.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2002-08-28 ISBN-13: 9781579903763 ISBN: 1579903762

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Gunter, Veronika Alice

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: As New/As New. 1579902421 Oversized 144pp including bibliography Colorful photographs, illustrations and patterns. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Gunter, Veronika Alice

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Gunter, Veronika Alice

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: New in New jacket. 9 x 10. 144 pages. This book is new. The dustjacket does have some edgewear and a small tear along the top of the spine. Step-by-step instructions on making 25 projects in the American Folk Art Tradition including: quilting, carving wood, painting tin, basketmaking, rug-making, etc. Color photographs and diagrams on nearly every page. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Gunter, Veronika Alice

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/first printing book is tight with no markings, minor rubbing to dj, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Good. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Janice Eaton Kilby

price: $2.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Good. Used Book A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. We are a new business dedicated to selection and service. Please contact us immediately if you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: High

By Hand new book

By Hand

by Kilby, Janice Eaton; Gunter, Veronika Alice

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: New. 25 Beautiful Projects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition. 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition... new book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition...

price: $4.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition used book

By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

by Kilby, Janice Eaton

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9781579902421 ISBN: 1579902421

Description: Good. 1579902421 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.