» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Andreas Schroeder

About this title: Since 1991, Andreas Schroeder has been a regular on the very popular national CBC-Radio show “Basic Black” with Arthur Black. Each month, Schroeder recounts, with wry understatement, yet another outrageous scam or particularly notable rip-off, leaving his listeners speechless with disbelief, amusement, and even grudging admiration.

Such was the popularity of his two previous story collections that he has done it again.

Stories Include:

Another Day, Another Picasso: The decades-long career of aristocratic forger Elmyr de Hory, some of whose ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999-03-20 ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Very good condition. Book, 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: 0771079540. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Looks new: clean, tight, bright; no marks, tears, writing, or edgewear.; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 264 p.; Tales of outrageous scams, rip-offs, and fraudsters; the author's third volume of chicanery, mostly current stories but going back to Marco Polo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams (NEW) new book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams (NEW)

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: NEW/Trade pb. Collection of true stories abot fraudsters and their rip-offs. You might as well laugh, says author. In new, unmarked, unread condition. Clean, straight, bright looking. McClelland & Stewart trade pb, 1st printing, 264 pp read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Very Good. 0771079540 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

price: $31.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams new book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Schroeder, Andreas

price: $35.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Inventory mark on the edge. Glued binding. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams new book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

price: $37.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams used book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $47.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams new book

Fakes, Frauds, and Flimflammery: Even More of the World's Most Outrageous Scams

by Andreas Schroeder

price: $87.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780771079542 ISBN: 0771079540

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.