About this title: Poetic visionary Ezra Pound catalyzed American literature's modernist revolution. This volume, the most comprehensive collection of his poetry and translations ever assembled, gathers all his verse except "The Cantos."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo. Maroon c w/gilt titles; in near fine slipcase; Edited with a Chronology and Notes by Richard Sieburth. 1363 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781931082419. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: Very Good+/Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing of first edition of the 2003 Library of America volume collecting all of Ezra Pound's poetry and translations except the CANTOS. Bound in original dark red cloth with spine lettered in gold and with black spine band lettered in gold between gold rules, patterned endpapers, sewn-in magenta ribbon bookmark. Faint smoky odor to book. Contents otherwise clean, binding sturdy and tight. Black dust jacket lettered in white ... read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: LIBRARY OF AMERICA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: New. Poetic visionary Ezra Pound catalyzed American literature's modernist revolution. This volume, the most comprehensive collection of his poetry and translations ever assembled, gathers all his verse except "The Cantos. " read more
Edition: Bound Galleys
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: Library of America, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 2-volume Set Bound galleys in two volumes of the 2003 Library of America volume collecting all of Ezra Pound's poetry and translations except the CANTOS. Bound in original black-and-white wrappers; contents clean and fresh, bindings sturdy and tight. read more
Edition: First Edition, first printing
Binding: Bds.
Publisher: Library of America, NY
Date Published: 2003
Description: Mint in Mint jacket. Thick 8vo. The most comprehensive collection of Pound's poetry (excepting The Cantos) and translations ever assembled. read more
Description: Good. 1931082413 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Red wine-colored cloth with gilt
Publisher: Library of America
Date Published: 2003
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Red wine-colored cloth with gilt stamping to spine; 8vo; Date of Publication: '2003'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Library of America' read more
Edition: Stated First Printing
Binding: Hardcover in Slipcase
Publisher: The Library of America
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781931082419ISBN:1931082413
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. No markings, tight, clean. read more
"I haven't read all of this, and Pound can be pretty esoteric; but he can also be irresistibly gorgeous and haunting. "The River Merchant's Wife: a Letter" will stick with me forever."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.