» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Dracula: The Definitive Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Essential Dracula: The Definitive Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel

by Leonard Wolf (Editor), Bram Stoker, Christopher Bing (Illustrator)

About this title: The complete text of Bram Stoker's classic of horror, together with background information, the cultural history of the Dracula myth, a selected filmography, and commentary by leading contemporary horror writers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Dracula: The Definitive Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel used book

The Essential Dracula: The Definitive Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel

by Wolf, Leonard (Editor), and Stoker, Bram

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Bing, Christopher. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Stoker, Bram

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0452269431 This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 484 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Acceptable. This Book is rough. It's fine choice for personal use if you simply need a readable copy and want to save money but do not give this as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Fair. Gently used ex library book with typical stamps, stickers, and markings. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula/Including the Complete Novel By Bram Stoker: Notes, Bibliography, and Filmography Revised used book

The Essential Dracula/Including the Complete Novel By Bram Stoker: Notes, Bibliography, and Filmography Revised

by Wolf, Leonard; Stoker, Bram

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Plume Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Stoker, Bram

price: $15.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Good. 0452269431 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $16.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Essential Dracula, the: the Definitive Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel used book

Essential Dracula, the: the Definitive Annotated Edition of Bram Stoker's Classic Novel

by Stoker, Bram

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Plume Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Book Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Bing, Christopher. Good. Used paperback in good condition. Written and edited by Leonarnd Wolfe, includes complete novel by Bram Stoker. The complete text (including the "missing" first chapter, "Dracula's Guest") of Bram Stoker's original novel, fully annotated with thousands of fascinating facts and legends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker; Editor-Leonard Wolf

price: $21.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula used book

The Essential Dracula

by Wolf, Leonard, Editor [Bram Stoker]

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus, first printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Byron Preiss Book/Plume Book, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Signed Signed by Robert Bloch on the title page for his contribution on reading the novel fifty years previous. Also signed by Joe R. Lansdale on the half-title page for his contribution. Includes notes, bibliography, and filmography revised by Roxana Stuart. 484 pages with illustrations by Christopher Bing. A fine and bright copy. No creases or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition used book

The Essential Dracula: the Definitive Annotated Edition

by Bram Stoker

price: $51.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452269439 ISBN: 0452269431

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
essential, Apr 24, 2009
By vayapues, transylvania, ny

"Lest there be no confusion, this is fundamentally an update of the same groundbreaking book that was originally issued as "The Annotated Dracula" back in the mid-70s. (And not to be confused with a different, current book of nearly the same name!) The book format is somewhat smaller than the original, & Satty's exquisite collage illustrations are here replaced by lovely, if less baroque, imagery. But the main meat is the text & Wolf's footnotes to same -- they bring to life a Dracula & a narrative that modern media have only erratically done justice to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.