New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Death CMS 4 Archb V679

by Willa Cather

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Acceptable. NOT an ex-library; small twist of very tight spine; some edge wear and light line front hinge of clean, shiny cover; moderate age color and tip jams on unmarked pp-color darker on insides of covers; will do as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1971. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes For the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding tight, pages clean w/o markings or creased corners but tanned by age. A previous owner's name written on inside cover. Spine creased but straight. Reader's crease to front cover along with minor edge/corner wear. Mass Market paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. A. Bistue, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Vintage, 1971, 0.96 in. H x 9.01 in. L x 6.04 in. W, 6.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; some edge wear and light dings on clean, decent cover; solid, uncreased spine; light age color on uncreased, unmarked pages-color darker top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Re-issued / First Pinting Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa Silbert

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 04/1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Valley Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. Significant front/back cover curl-no creases in spine-V-679. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good Copy. Binding a little loose. Text contains mild underlining in pencil. Cove rhas mild edgewear and creasing at spine. Previous owners name inside on small sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather

price: $3.60

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. Cover Has Light Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, New York Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have scuffing and light edgewear, crease to spine. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop (Vintage Books #V-679)

by Cather, Willa

price: $4.12

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $4.43

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, bright and clean with just a hint of page toning on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Vintage Books 4/1/1971. Used paperback. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. Papger back good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven enterprises, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Very Good. Clean pages; no spine creases; minor cover rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melrose Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, FW13-1 Date Published: April 12, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: 0-394-71679-5 From Library Journal Nebraska pulls out all the stops for this superb scholarly edition of Cathers 1927 novel. This edition includes a newly restored text along with several historical essays and explanatory notes by several scholars. Academic libraries supporting hardcore American literature curricula will want this volume. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Product Description Willa Cather's best known novel; a narrative ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa Silbert

price: $2.50

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Paperback: Mass Market PB Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good: Spine uncreased. Light puckering to bottom edge from exposure to moisture. Light wear to cover. Hinge crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Cather, Willa

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Fine. This book is nearly as good as new. It is tight, square, solid and evidently unread. It's free of markings, was laminated by a previous owner and the cover remains clean and lustrous-you'll squeal with glee on receipt! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Death Comes for the Archbishop

by Willa Cather

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780394716794 ISBN: 0394716795

Description: Good. Text is unmarked; Some browning of page edges; front cover has a horizontal crease; good used book. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?