New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Culture Contentment Pa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Culture Contentment Pa

by John Kenneth Galbraith

About this title: A tireless observer of the particular oddities and larger movements of our time, Galbraith presents his arguments with the intelligence and acerbic wit his readers have come to expect. "In the decades since World War II, no American writer has done more to comfort the afflicted and afflict the comfortable than John Kenneth Galbraith".--USA Today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. Reading copy only. Heavy highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. ----Publish Place: Boston-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. Sticker inside cover. Somewhat worn/dirty, spine a little worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.35

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. Clean and clear text, tight binding. light to heavy highlighting, cover/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Culture Contentment Pa used book

Culture Contentment Pa

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner tips lightly rubbed. 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 04/1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Front cover creased, pencil marginalia throughout, tight binding. Later printing. 0. 76" x 8. 00" x 5. 31". 2nd printing read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cup and Chaucer Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 0.76" x 8.00" x 5.31". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (GLBK Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. 0395669197 first thus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 195 pages. Original price sticker on front cover. Very light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. 0395669197 This book is Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derbook Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $3.33

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. Reprint. 1993 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.97

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY GOOD: Trade Paperback. 1992 Edition. B81. ECONOMICS. Clean and glossy cover. Some pencil notations and underlining. 195 pp. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed. Lower shipping rates offered for the second item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Touchstone Books Ltd., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Pb Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: VG. 195 pp., index. Rubbing, light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0395669197 Light edgewear; heavy scuffing to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from SD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, NY, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment By Galbraith, John Kenneth used book

The Culture of Contentment By Galbraith, John Kenneth

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $7.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780395669198 ISBN: 0395669197

Description: Like New. Large paperback tight 4/17/04 ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Culture of Contentment used book