About this title: This follow-up to the widely praised national bestseller "Wherever You Go, There You Are" is yet another revolutionary offering from Jon Kabat-Zinn, showing readers how the power of mindfulness can bring radical change to their lives.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780786886548ISBN:0786886544
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has moderate markings with pencil. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Intact number line. Tiny ink mark on page edges. 5% donated to Florida Food SHARE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, 631 pages from the author of Wherever You Go, There You Are. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] First print. Good in fair jacket. Corner creases and thumb creases to leaves and endpapers. Edge tears, edge chips, rubbing and creases to d.j. in poly cover. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent Condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0786867566. First Edition. Dj has some shelf wear.; Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780786886548ISBN:0786886544
Description: Good. No Jacket. 0786886544 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 631 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, light bumps to the fore corners and spine ends. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 631 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 2006-01-01
ISBN-13:9780786886548ISBN:0786886544
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780786886548. read more
Description: Brand New. Paperback. "The best-selling author of Wherever You Go, There You Are turns to the connection between mindfulness and our physical and spiritual well-being. With scientific rigor, poetic deftness, and compelling personal stories, the book's eight parts explore eight facets of the great adventure of healing ourselves-and our world-through mindful awareness. By "coming to our senses" both literally and metaphorically, we can become more compassionate and aware human beings, and in the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780786886548ISBN:0786886544
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine; hardcover, stated first ed.; quarter-cloth binding, as-new text block, pictorial dj. Definitive book on the connection between mindfulness and physical/spiritual well-being from the author of Wherever You Go, There You Are. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion
Date Published: 2005-01-05
ISBN-13:9780786867561ISBN:0786867566
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 1st edition/1st printing, stated. Book is in Fine condition, with no appreciable flaws. Jacket has light surface and edge wear; no tears. A very nice copy overall. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc
Publisher: Hyperion Audio
Date Published: 2005-01-01
ISBN-13:9781401399498ISBN:1401399495
Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401399498. read more
"A adore JKZ. I needed this book! I was lucky to attend a workshop on "mindfulness and education" in which JKZ was one of the instructors, and this book was recommended reading, which is why I got it. I highly recommend it for its introduction to the importance of mindfulness, and for JKZ's views on things. I will try to elaborate later, as I found this book so meaningful to me that I am finding it hard to summarize.
Oh, and the book is good for the poetry alone -- he often puts a poem in between chapters, and some of them really struck me, both relevant and beautiful.
There was so much depth in this book, for me, that I hope/plan to re-read the entire thing again."
"Incredible! Brilliant! Beautiful! Reading for the 2nd time. You can pick this book up anytime, any page and learn to see the world in a very different way."
"I have no idea what Jon Kabat-Zinn said in this abridged version of his book. Which is ironic. If I were to tackle it again, I would most certainly read the book rather than listen to it, as the words in the audio version flowed too much together to make sense of some of the intensive ideas Kabat-Zinn was presenting."
"This is an awesome book. No doubt a book to add to my list of "everyone should read' books. I haven't completed it yet as I have had "Gone with the Wind" thrusted into my lap and am enjoying it. Never the less I will return to "Healing ourselves and the World Through Mindfulness" as soon as the oportunity arises."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.