» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chanel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This splendid book examines the legacy of Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel, one of the twentieth century's great icons of style. While Chanel mythologized her glamorous life through relentless self-invention, the bare facts of her biography are no less worthy than her legend: born of a poor family in the provinces and raised in a convent, she was an entertainer and the mistress of men of impeccable social standing, and she began her career not as a dressmaker but as a milliner. Chanel's enduring influence is necessarily based on the long shadow cast over fashion by her maison couture. Chanel examines ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold; Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $27.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781588391483 ISBN: 1588391485

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold

price: $27.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1-1-05 ISBN-13: 9781588391483 ISBN: 1588391485

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Harold Koda, Andrew Bolton

price: $35.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Koda, Harold

price: $43.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Koda, Harold; Bolton, Andrew

price: $44.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 6-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 3.62 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chanel used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold; Bolton, Andrew; Saillard, Olivier

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: Ex-lib-Good. 9.75 x 12.25. White covers have minor wear and scattered heavy soil, usual library markings, hard cover catalog from an exhibition of Coco Chanel's fashion designs, lots of color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold, And Andrew Bolton

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University, New York/New Haven Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391483 ISBN: 1588391485

Description: Ex. Lib. 215 pages, essays by Lagerfeld and 7 others, followed by color plates of designs, some with blank versos, divided into Modernism, Romanticism and Iconography; catalogue, acknowledgments; folio, original white cloth, pictrorial label front cover. Very good, cover titles rubbed on spine, some soil on edges and rear, library stamp blank front endpaper, with drawen stamp, no other library marks; contents near fine; plates fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold, and Metropolitan Museum of Art

price: $90.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391483 ISBN: 1588391485

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 215 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold

price: $100.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York ISBN-13: 9781588391483 ISBN: 1588391485

Description: New. 1588391485. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold; Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $105.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781588391582 ISBN: 1588391582

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold

price: $105.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1-1-05 ISBN-13: 9781588391582 ISBN: 1588391582

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chanel new book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold; Chanel, Gabrielle (Coco)

price: $390.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum; Yale University Press (Distribution) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: New. 0300107137. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--216 pp. With 162 col. Ills. 32 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold, and Metropolitan Museum of Art

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391490 ISBN: 1588391493

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). 215 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Gardberg, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) used book

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Harold Koda

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chanel

by Harold Koda

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391490 ISBN: 1588391493

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Chanel

by Harold Koda

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391483 ISBN: 1588391485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Chanel

by Koda, Harold, and Metropolitan Museum of Art

price: $129.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781588391490 ISBN: 1588391493

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Still in original shrink wrap. Carefully packed and shipped. Trade paperback (US). 215 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) new book

Chanel (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)

by Koda, Harold

price: $145.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300107135 ISBN: 0300107137

Description: New. Brand new book with clear plastic dust jacket, as published. Clean/unmarked text. In stock for immediate delivery. GIFT GIVING QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beacon Hill Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.