» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brainsex

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brainsex

by Anne Phd Moir

About this title: The authors base their book on the scientific fact that the male brain is different from the female. From this they draw a series of conclusions which argue that much of the great debate on sexual equality has been erroneous.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by David Jessel Anne Moir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MANDARIN ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex used book

Brainsex

by Moir, Anne Phd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex used book

Brainsex

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Fair. 0749305258 Book in acceptable condition, good reading copy. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex used book

Brainsex

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $9.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandarin, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brainsex. the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex. the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne

price: $12.78

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: FAIR. A small part of the front cover has been torn off. Otherwise the book is very good with some tanning. Main language English. Weight 187g. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir Anne; Jessel David

price: $15.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 228 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. What Are The Real Differences Between Men And Women? What Makes Men Succeed In One Profession And Women In Another? These And Other Questions Are Explored In This Stimulating Book, And Answers Questions That Continue To Inflame A Time-honoured Debate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne & Jessel, David

price: $16.23

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin, London ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations.228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne And Jessel, David

price: $21.15

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mandarin, Great Britain Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly creased & rubbed cover and spine, light edgewear with two small spots on top edge and lightly yellowed pages with top corner on page 13 folded. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne And Jessel, David

price: $21.19

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mandarin, Great Britain Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. * Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some wear on edges with a corner curl and top corner of front endpaper clipped to remove previous owner's name. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex; the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex; the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne And Jessel, David

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190pp. References. Index. Paperback in good condition, minor edgewear and yellowing. 'Indispensable to both sexes, this illuminating book is a fascinating exploration and celebration of our differences' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by David Jessel Anne Moir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MANDARIN ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by David Jessel Anne Moir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MANDARIN ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by David Jessel Anne Moir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MANDARIN ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women [Import] used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women [Import]

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 10/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 10/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 10/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 10/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Anne Moir, David Jessel

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women used book

Brainsex: the Real Difference Between Men and Women

by Moir, Anne; Jessel, David

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749305253 ISBN: 0749305258

Description: Good. Binding is tight, wear along all edges, spine creased, two pit marks on rear joint, "Happily of different sex, the authors of this stimulating and controversial book at last answer the questions that continue to inflame a time-honoured debate. [This book] is a radical rethink of conventional wisdom....Indispensable to both sexes, this book is a celebration of difference. ", 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.