About this title: The authors base their book on the scientific fact that the male brain is different from the female. From this they draw a series of conclusions which argue that much of the great debate on sexual equality has been erroneous.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: FAIR. A small part of the front cover has been torn off. Otherwise the book is very good with some tanning. Main language English. Weight 187g. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 228 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. What Are The Real Differences Between Men And Women? What Makes Men Succeed In One Profession And Women In Another? These And Other Questions Are Explored In This Stimulating Book, And Answers Questions That Continue To Inflame A Time-honoured Debate. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin, Great Britain
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with lightly creased & rubbed cover and spine, light edgewear with two small spots on top edge and lightly yellowed pages with top corner on page 13 folded. Obtainable on request and readily supplied are scanned images, a comprehensive description or on-hand information. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin, Great Britain
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. * Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" Trade sized paperback, in good general condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some wear on edges with a corner curl and top corner of front endpaper clipped to remove previous owner's name. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 190pp. References. Index. Paperback in good condition, minor edgewear and yellowing. 'Indispensable to both sexes, this illuminating book is a fascinating exploration and celebration of our differences' read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 10/01/1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 10/01/1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 10/01/1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 10/01/1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mandarin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780749305253ISBN:0749305258
Description: Good. Binding is tight, wear along all edges, spine creased, two pit marks on rear joint, "Happily of different sex, the authors of this stimulating and controversial book at last answer the questions that continue to inflame a time-honoured debate. [This book] is a radical rethink of conventional wisdom....Indispensable to both sexes, this book is a celebration of difference. ", 228 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.