» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Bone in the Throat:: A Novel of Death and Digestion

by Anthony Bourdain

About this title: Up-and-coming chef Tommy Pagano settles for a less than glamorous job at his uncle's restaurant in Manhattan's Little Italy. There, an eccentric group of wiseguys become his superiors. Tommy struggles to do the right thing but unwittingly becomes a partner in big-time crime. When the mob decides to use the restaurant's kitchen for a murder, Tommy knows that nothing he learned in cooking school has prepared him for this kettle of fish.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $9.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $9.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $9.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $19.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $25.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Photo Cover. Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" Slight bumping to top corners, slight soil spot top edge. No stamps or writing. Scant wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $27.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice tight copy, there are a couple of nicks to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $29.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. Nice tight copy, just a couple of miniscule nicks to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $31.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Like New. Hardcover in Very Good jacket shows very light shelfwear. Pages are clean and bright, no marks or creases. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $34.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small bumps to bottom book edges, otherwise an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Darlynne Vrechek, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $42.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inside text great, clean & crisp, & tightly bound. Unknown printing. 290 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat: a Novel of Death and Digestion

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Villard, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Book. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top of spine and lower corners bumped. Top rear corner nicked. Bright, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat: a Novel of Death and Digestion

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $55.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fine. F/F+ 1st edition, 1st printing. NYC chef's first book. Book has slightly soiled page edges. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $55.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Good; Collectible. 1995 Villard Books hard cover-1st edition 1st printing-some staining to page edge, inside back cover and inside dust jacket-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean (now in mylar cover)-Bourdain's 1st book-rare-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $82.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0679435522. Signed by Bourdain. When wannabe chef Tommy Pagano settles for a stint in his cousin's restaurant in Little Italy, he has no idea the place is Mafia-run, and that one of the specialties of the house is chopped gangsters.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $99.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Like New. #2840 New and unopened, unread. Clean crisp NEW. 1st edition, 1st printing. In a fine dustjacket, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, signed by author on title page. All of our first editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible-please select 'expedited' shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fine. 0679435522 Author's 1st. novel. Stated 1st. ed/1st. printing (number line reads 98765432--true 1st. ed. per McBrides's guide)--fine condition, minor corner-wear/scuffing on dustjacket, sharp boards, tight spine. Still stiff to open--sign of being unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bone in the Throat used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $100.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed and dated by the author. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat: a Novel of Death and Digestion Rare Signed and Inscribed Copy of the First Hardcover Edition

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $275.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York City, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Signed by Author. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 290 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's breakthrough debut novel. One of the most sensational literary debuts of the last decade of the 20th century. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. "A savory portion of gangster tartar spiced with salty mobspeak, coked-up chefs, wild entrepreneurs, and foul-mouthed Feds, served up in the colorful ambience of Manhattan's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $875.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Very good bound manuscript with in None, as issued. jacket. Very good bound working manuscript in pale green wraps(8.5 X 11 in. ) copy of Anthony Bourdain's first novel. Heavy paper wraps grubby and slant to the spine, and August 1, 1994 is handwritten above the typed title. The book launch held at Partners & Crime. Signed and dated June 7, 1995 by the author on the title page. Please email for photos or additional information. All of our first editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners & Crime, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bone in the Throat, Ka Novel of Death and Digestion

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED on title page by the author, famed for his later expose KITCHEN CONFIDENTIAL Bound in original hardcover binding--black cloth spine lettered in metallic red, red paper-backed boards (with metallic-red box enclosing crossed knife and fork on front cover). Dust jacket has black background with white lettering, full-color photo on front panel of a place-setting with a pasta meal, a pistol, and a set of brass knuckles, black-and-white ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $63.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bone in the Throat

by Anthony Bourdain

price: $74.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1995-06-06 ISBN-13: 9780679435525 ISBN: 0679435522

Description: Like New in very good-jkt. jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on title page, 290 pages, red paper and black cloth over boards, color illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Black jacket is rubbed. Author's first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.