» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Black Swans

by Eve Babitz

About this title: In nine stories that look back on a decade of dreams, drink, and stoned youth turning Republican, Babitz prowls California, telling tales of a changing world, writing about AIDS, sex, men, women, Jim Morrison, the tango, jealousy, and more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $3.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Eve Babitz

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Eve Babitz

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Eve Babitz

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition no dust jacket, previous owner's name written on inside of front cover, first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Red remainder line, in brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Casa Flores Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated first edition. Not price clipped. Jacket protected by clear plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Remainder Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ink remainder mark on top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Ny: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Touch of rubbing and moisture to cloth and reverse of dust jacket at heel. Remainder line to top edge. 0679405186. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Nr Fine. 8vo, 215, First Edition Stated. Bound in Light Olive and Black Printed Wraps. Bit of fading and small nick at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Swans: Stories [Signed] used book

Black Swans: Stories [Signed]

by Babitz, Eve

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 ½" x 6", 211 pp, copy is in excellent condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, SIGNED by Babitz on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes-no padded envelopes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Fine, Fine. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Later tales of the scene in the Sourthen California in its hip heyday. A tight, fresh, unread copy of the stated first edition, jacket (price intact) in Brodart wrapper. Inscribed by the author at the bottom of the front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Black Swans

by Eve Babitz

price: $19.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $21.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Fine. 0679405186 Excellent condition, hardback 1993 FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no marks, great cover, good dust cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF. NY 1993

Description: First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in dj. Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, advance review copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket; with publisher's review slip and information sheet laid in. BABITZ, Eve. BLACK SWANS. Stories. Octavo, cloth, 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KNOPF. NY 1993

Description: First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF. SIGNED by the author. Fine in plain pale green printed wrappers. (Publicity material stapled to inside of front cover) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by author on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Swans used book

Black Swans

by Babitz, Eve

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: First edition. Uncorrected Proof. Fine with picture of cover tipped in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Hardback with Dustjacket, minor wear, slight soiling, text is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LFEBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Swans

by Eve Babitz

price: $3.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-08-24 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Glue residual from price stamp remainder mark on bottom of book ortherwise very clean nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Swans: Stories

by Babitz, Eve

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Distributed by Random House, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679405184 ISBN: 0679405186

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.