» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bipolar Disorder: A Family-Focused Treatment Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bipolar Disorder: A Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J Miklowitz, PH.D., PhD

About this title: Now in a revised and updated second edition, this indispensable guide details an empirically supported approach for helping patients and family members to understand bipolar disorder, communicate more effectively, solve practical problems related to the illness, and reduce the risk and severity of relapse. The volume has been revised throughout ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J, Ph.D., Phd, And Goldstein, Michael J, Ph.D., And Wynne, Lyman C, M.D., Ph.D. (Foreword By)

price: $13.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J.; Goldstein, Michael J.

price: $14.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: New. 1572302836. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J. And Michael J. Goldstein {Authors} With Lyman C. Wayne {Forward By}

price: $33.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This cogent and practical manual by David J. Miklowitz and Michael J. Goldstein presents a complete 9-month outpatient program designed to help patients and families understand, accept, and manage the effects of bipolar disorder. The book builds upon both the late Dr. Goldstein's pioneering work with the families of people with schizophrenia and Dr. Miklowitz's extension of this work to bipolar disorder. " This book has 318 pages. The text contains ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J., Ph.D.

price: $40.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 2008-03-26 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593856557. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $41.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder: A Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder: A Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J, PH.D., PhD

price: $47.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J.; Goldstein, Michael J.

price: $51.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Good. 1572302836 some wear and scuffs on the outside, pages are good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Robson, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $51.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2008-03-26 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder, a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder, a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $56.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. The second edition of bipolar disorder is, like the first, a major contribution to the understanding of a common, complex, painful, and too often lethal illness. miklowitz, one of the world's leaders in the study of psychotherapeutic treatments of bipolar illness, presents clinical and research findings in a way that will be invaluable to clinicians. -kay redfield jamison, phd, department of psychiatry and behavioral sciences, johns hopkins university school of medicine, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz; Michael J. Goldstein

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1997-09-12 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, nice pages. Lightly used, light shelf wear. Very nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestbooks2buy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $19.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: Family-Focused Treatment Approach, a used book

Bipolar Disorder: Family-Focused Treatment Approach, a

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $27.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 12 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Good. 1572302836. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $40.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Appro new book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Appro

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $43.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Now revised and updated, this indispensable guide details an empirically supported approach for helping patients and family members to understand bipolar disorder, communicate more effectively, solve practical problems related to the illness, and red... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder a Family-Focused Treatment Approach, David J. Miklowitz new book

Bipolar Disorder a Family-Focused Treatment Approach, David J. Miklowitz

price: $43.23

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $47.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder new book

Bipolar Disorder

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $48.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Details an empirically supported approach for helping patients and family members to understand bipolar disorder, communicate more effectively, solve practical problems related to the illness, and reduce the risk and severity of relapse. This volume f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by Phd, David J. Miklowitz

price: $49.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: Good. 1593856555 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder, Second Edition: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz Phd

price: $50.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: Family-Focused Treatment Approach, a used book

Bipolar Disorder: Family-Focused Treatment Approach, a

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $52.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 12/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Very Good Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz; Michael J. Goldstein

price: $54.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $56.53

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Now revised and updated, this indispensable guide details an empirically supported approach for helping patients and family members to understand bipolar disorder, communicate more effectively, solve practical problems related to the illness, and reduce the risk and severity of relapse. ISBN10: 1593856555. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: Family-Focused Treatment Approach, a used book

Bipolar Disorder: Family-Focused Treatment Approach, a

by Miklowitz, David J.

price: $57.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 9-12-97 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear. Dust Jacket may not be present. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach used book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $63.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781572302839 ISBN: 1572302836

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach new book

Bipolar Disorder: a Family-Focused Treatment Approach

by David J. Miklowitz

price: $66.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Guilford Publications ISBN-13: 9781593856557 ISBN: 1593856555

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Now revised and updated, this indispensable guide details an empirically supported approach for helping patients and family members to understand bipolar disorder, communicate more effectively, solve practical problems related to the illness, and reduce the risk and severity of relapse. ISBN10: 1593856555. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.