About this title: Gordon Strachan, author of Jesus the Master Builder and Chartres: Sacred Geometry, Sacred Space, here turns back to the roots of biblical wisdom. Patterns appear again and again throughout the Bible, influencing festivals and belief systems, but what are they based on? Are they incidental or deliberate? By returning to the principles of ancient cosmology, that is, how the biblical writers viewed the universe, Gordon Strachan reveals a new understanding of the Bible. He uses the disciplines of music theory, astronomy-astrology, numerology and sacred geometry to uncover hidden wisdom and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Floris Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Floris Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! exact ISBN match, exactly as shown, mint condition, NEW and unread, NOT a remainder copy, NO remainder marks. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A good-looking book which appears nearly unread. Excellent condition except for lightly-scuffed dust jacket and some slight abrasion/bumping on dust jacket edges/corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Extra Value: special bubble-wrap/tear-proof and water-resistant Protective Packaging assures you get the quality book you expect. Books are sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Floris Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book with light shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more
Description: Good. 0863154794 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0863154794 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Floris Books
Date Published: 2005-04-30
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: FLORIS
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: This book is a compelling whirlwind through the imagery and metaphor inherent in the Bible, giving the reader a deeper understanding of ancient wisdom traditions and a new respect for the implicit coding of the Bible. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Floris Books
Date Published: 2005-04-30
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Floris Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780863154799ISBN:0863154794
Description: NEAR FINE. Hardback, 208pp., NEW, Strachan explores ancient cosmology to reveal a new understanding of the Bible. Uses the disciplines of music theory, astronomy-astrology, numerology and sacred geometry. Explains some of the key ideas behind The Da Vinci Code. Floris NEW. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.