» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

About this title: Gordon Strachan, author of Jesus the Master Builder and Chartres: Sacred Geometry, Sacred Space, here turns back to the roots of biblical wisdom. Patterns appear again and again throughout the Bible, influencing festivals and belief systems, but what are they based on? Are they incidental or deliberate? By returning to the principles of ancient cosmology, that is, how the biblical writers viewed the universe, Gordon Strachan reveals a new understanding of the Bible. He uses the disciplines of music theory, astronomy-astrology, numerology and sacred geometry to uncover hidden wisdom and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $15.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New in new dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $18.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $25.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $37.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $6.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Price sticker on Cover. Light wear from storage & handling only. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $8.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! exact ISBN match, exactly as shown, mint condition, NEW and unread, NOT a remainder copy, NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Very Good. 0863154794 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $18.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A good-looking book which appears nearly unread. Excellent condition except for lightly-scuffed dust jacket and some slight abrasion/bumping on dust jacket edges/corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Extra Value: special bubble-wrap/tear-proof and water-resistant Protective Packaging assures you get the quality book you expect. Books are sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $18.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This is a very good looking book with light shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $19.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Floris Books ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Good. 0863154794 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $21.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Floris Books ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New. 0863154794 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $25.68

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $27.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: FLORIS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: This book is a compelling whirlwind through the imagery and metaphor inherent in the Bible, giving the reader a deeper understanding of ancient wisdom traditions and a new respect for the implicit coding of the Bible. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology used book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $33.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

The Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $35.07

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology new book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology

by Gordon Strachan

price: $37.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bible's Hidden Cosmology, the. Floris Books. 2005 used book

Bible's Hidden Cosmology, the. Floris Books. 2005

by Strachan, Gordon

price: $37.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Floris Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780863154799 ISBN: 0863154794

Description: NEAR FINE. Hardback, 208pp., NEW, Strachan explores ancient cosmology to reveal a new understanding of the Bible. Uses the disciplines of music theory, astronomy-astrology, numerology and sacred geometry. Explains some of the key ideas behind The Da Vinci Code. Floris NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.