|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Totally revised and expanded to cover the newest forms of wagering and the latest handicapping theories, with examples of how to apply them, this book proves that the key to winning at the track is not in one all-powerful secret, but involves using the right tools at the right time.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Steve Davidowitz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Good. Paperback with light edgewear, unmarked text. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Steve Davidowitz; Foreword-Andrew Beyer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Only flaw on the book is a remainder mark on bottom page edges. Originally published at $18.00. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fox River Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and pages in mint condition. Gift quality! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
THE CAJUN,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steve; Beyer, Andrew
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Near Fine; Sl soiled fore edge. Remainder mark on bottom; otherwise as new.; 368 pp. 0.9 x 9 x 7.1 Inches. 0452270421. read more
|
|
New-Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steve
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: New. Brand New and perfect! No remainder mark. Second Revised Edition. Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)...Overview: This totally revised and updated edition of Betting Thoroughbreds is greatly expanded from the original, which introduced thousands of horseplayers to the importance of trainer patterns, key races, and track bias. Known as the 'sourcebook' to serious handicappers, Steven Davidowitz's famous guide now features ground-breaking chapters on pace analysis; innovative ... read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds. a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 348 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steve
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Plume
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: New. 0452270421 Unread paperback in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)
by
Steven Davidowitz
Binding: book Softcover
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.50 x 7.50 x 1.00 in. 25.6 oz. Totally revised and expanded to cover the newest forms of wagering and the latest handicapping theories, with examples of how to apply them, this book proves that the key to winning at the track is not in one all-powerful secret, but involves using the right tools at the right time. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Second Revised Edition 347 pages Great resource book. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Ships from
LEICS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume Books, USA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Fine. 0452270421. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xx + 348 pages, 200 charts in the text, reading list. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aucott & Thomas,
LEICS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Steve Davidowitz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN. SOME PAGE EDGES WORN AND BENT SLIGHT STAINING ON OUTER BINDING DUE TO WEAR. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LOOK AT A BOOK,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword)
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean/Crisp/Tight /Smokefree. Normal shelfwear & corner bumping. All-in-all, fine book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Steve Davidowitz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Very Good. 2nd revised edition. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Edition: 2ND REVISED EDITION
Binding: WRAPPERS
Publisher: PLUME, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven David
Edition: 2nd revised
Binding: trade PB
Publisher: Plume, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: VG/G+ wraps. Light wear on wraps. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition
by
Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)
Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $18.00 (Backroom). read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: PENGUIN
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer
by
Davidowitz, Steven
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780452270428
ISBN: 0452270421
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
< | | | | |