New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Steven Davidowitz, Andrew Beyer (Foreword by)

About this title: Totally revised and expanded to cover the newest forms of wagering and the latest handicapping theories, with examples of how to apply them, this book proves that the key to winning at the track is not in one all-powerful secret, but involves using the right tools at the right time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Steve Davidowitz

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Good. Paperback with light edgewear, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Steve Davidowitz; Foreword-Andrew Beyer

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition) used book

Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition) used book

Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Only flaw on the book is a remainder mark on bottom page edges. Originally published at $18.00. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $7.00

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and pages in mint condition. Gift quality! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steve; Beyer, Andrew

price: $7.85

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Near Fine; Sl soiled fore edge. Remainder mark on bottom; otherwise as new.; 368 pp. 0.9 x 9 x 7.1 Inches. 0452270421. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition new book

New-Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steve

price: $9.90

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: New. Brand New and perfect! No remainder mark. Second Revised Edition. Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)...Overview: This totally revised and updated edition of Betting Thoroughbreds is greatly expanded from the original, which introduced thousands of horseplayers to the importance of trainer patterns, key races, and track bias. Known as the 'sourcebook' to serious handicappers, Steven Davidowitz's famous guide now features ground-breaking chapters on pace analysis; innovative ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Betting Thoroughbreds. a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 348 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition new book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steve

price: $12.87

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: New. 0452270421 Unread paperback in excellent condition. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition) new book

Betting Thoroughbreds (Second Revised Edition)

by Steven Davidowitz

price: $15.27

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.50 x 7.50 x 1.00 in. 25.6 oz. Totally revised and expanded to cover the newest forms of wagering and the latest handicapping theories, with examples of how to apply them, this book proves that the key to winning at the track is not in one all-powerful secret, but involves using the right tools at the right time. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $17.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Second Revised Edition 347 pages Great resource book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carroll's Corner Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition new book

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $22.20

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Books, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Fine. 0452270421. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. xx + 348 pages, 200 charts in the text, reading list. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Steve Davidowitz

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN. SOME PAGE EDGES WORN AND BENT SLIGHT STAINING ON OUTER BINDING DUE TO WEAR. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword)

price: $3.77

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean/Crisp/Tight /Smokefree. Normal shelfwear & corner bumping. All-in-all, fine book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Buy with confidence from Sphynx Booksellers! We are earth friendly. Our books are carefully packed and processed quickly. Thank you for choosing Sphynx Booksellers where your satisfaction is always guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sphynx Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Steve Davidowitz

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Very Good. 2nd revised edition. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $6.50

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: 2ND REVISED EDITION Binding: WRAPPERS Publisher: PLUME, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SOILING TO PAGE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Chapman, bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven David

price: $7.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 2nd revised Binding: trade PB Publisher: Plume, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: VG/G+ wraps. Light wear on wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: A Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer: Second Revised Edition

by Davidowitz, Steven, and Beyer, Andrew (Foreword by)

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $18.00 (Backroom). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer used book

Betting Thoroughbreds: a Professional's Guide for the Horseplayer

by Davidowitz, Steven

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452270428 ISBN: 0452270421

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: <