» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

About this title: In this God-inspired approach to self-acceptance and esteem, Joyce Meyer addresses the unhealthy need for approval from others that is common to many of us but which, for some, reaches a debilitating level. Meyer identifies the characteristics of what she calls approval addiction, including the destructive thought patterns and habits of mind that result in an unfulfilling life. The goal is a better relationship with oneself, and better relations with others by honestly acknowledging these traits, using spiritual tools to break free, and finding, instead, that approval comes from a loving God. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faithwords Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone new book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer; Editor-Warner Books; Illustrator-None

price: $2.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Fair. 2005; Hardcover; Contains highlighting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 4/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Fine. 0446577723 Remainder mark and torn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 4/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Very Good. 0446577723 Remainder mark & torn Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction used book

Approval Addiction

by Joyce Meyer

price: $3.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 4/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446578523 ISBN: 0446578525

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer; Editor-Warner Books; Illustrator-None

price: $3.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer; Editor-Warner Books; Illustrator-None

price: $3.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Good. 2005 hardcover, STATED 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, marks noted on less than 5 pages, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $4.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction used book

Approval Addiction

by Joyce Meyer

price: $4.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 4/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446578523 ISBN: 0446578525

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction used book

Approval Addiction

by Joyce Meyer

price: $4.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 4/15/2005 ISBN-13: 9780446578523 ISBN: 0446578525

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $4.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Faith Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Life Ministries, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

The Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $4.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446695510 ISBN: 0446695513

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446504904 ISBN: 0446504904

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $5.45

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good with light edgewear and no tears, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $5.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Faith Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Like New Hardcover in DJ. No wear or tears, no marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faithwords Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean without marking or writing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BETTYE FIELDS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner Faith, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446695510 ISBN: 0446695513

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ readers slant. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: FaithWords ISBN-13: 9780446504904 ISBN: 0446504904

Description: Very Good. 0446504904. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Meyer, Joyce

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0446577723 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer

price: $6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2008-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780446504904 ISBN: 0446504904

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. Very minor wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: innubibus2000, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone new book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone

by Joyce Meyer; Editor-Warner Books; Illustrator-None

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FaithWords Date Published: 2005-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: New. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone [Hardcover]; None used book

Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone [Hardcover]; None

by #Value!

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446577724 ISBN: 0446577723

Description: Good. Like new except for 24 pages of highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Amanda, San Marcos, CA

"How to be a fundamentalist Christian.:)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Paula, Bloomington, IN

"This is a book that I read just after going thru a severe trama. It helped me to sort of make sense of how I feeling because this was very normal. The topics are diverse and as far as trama goes remember this -- this "whatever" has happened to you but don't let it control you any longer.

This book is good for the "right after phase" of abuse of course being safe in the meantime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Jeff, Springboro, OH

"I would have only given this book 4 stars, but I didn't want the author to get mad at me. I'm kidding, of course. I need to keep this book nearby just to remind me every so often that there are so many different values and interests that people have, and there's no way to please everybody. There are a lot of talented people doing their thing, yet their thing may not be something that interests me in the least. The same is true for what I can do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Revcarmen, Bronx, NY

"You must read all her books are off the hook!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Approval Addiction: Overcoming Your Need to Please Everyone by Joyce Meyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.