New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

25 Great Moments in Baseball

by Geoffrey C Ward, Lynn Novick, Sydelle A Kramer

About this title: An official companion volume to Ken Burns's much-heralded PBS-TV documentary on baseball (Baseball: An Illustrated History), this book celebrates some of the most heroic and unexpected achievements--both on and off the field--in the history of "America's national heirloom". Illustrated with dozens of dramatic archival photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***SELLER'S COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION, NOT A SOFTCOVER***. Dust jacket: Good, . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $5.70

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Baseball: 25 Great Moments (Baseball, the American Epic Series)

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Kramer, S. A.

price: $10.80

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Very good in good dj. Based on the PBS series. For young readers. Glossy pict boards; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; black & white illus; 61 pgs plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

25 Great Moments Baseball the Great Amerian Epic

by Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns, With S.A. Kramer

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Fine in Near Fine d/j jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light bend on d/j by lower rear spine corner, top front panel edge slightly curled. "Based on the Public Television Series" Glossy pictorial covers. 61 pages plus 1 page Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Kramer, Sydelle

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good in Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. Sticker on cover Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $3.27

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: New in NEW jacket. Brand new hardcover with dj, ships immediately! Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.eFundraise, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Kramer, S. A

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcopy Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used Good condition overall. Hardcopy. Used. No lean in spine. Dust jacket is in good condition with only winor shelf and edge wear. Pages tight and clean. G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $3.76

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Planet Aid -New England, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Twenty-Five Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic Ser. )

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Kramer, Sydelle A.; Novick, Lynn

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Kramer, S. A

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments

by Ward, Geoffrey C., Ken Burns With S.A. Kramer

price: $12.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Baseball the American Epic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $33.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

25 Great Moments

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hb Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994

Description: very fine/ very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

25 Great Moments in Baseball (Baseball, the American Epic)

by Sydelle Kramer

price: $14.13

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679867517 ISBN: 0679867511

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0679867511 ISBN 13: 9780679867517 bk# 35.7. e49. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?