» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Zen Shorts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Zen Shorts

by Jon J Muth (Illustrator)

About this title: When Stillwater the panda bear appears in their backyard, Addy, Michael, and Karl are delighted. Each of the three children pays a separate visit to the friendly panda, who responds by recounting a Zen Buddhist tale tailored to that child. While the framing story is illustrated in richly hued watercolors, the three Zen tales are depicted in spare, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $2.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Good. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $2.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon

price: $3.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: New. 0439789230 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 02V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon J. Muth

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $3.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: New. 0439339111 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $3.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Good. 0439339111 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

price: $3.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon J. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $4.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Good. 0439339111 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $4.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: New. 0439339111 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen) new book

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen)

by Muth, Jon J

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 4/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. 0545040876. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen) new book

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen)

by Jon J Muth

price: $5.02

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Plastic wrapped. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

price: $5.27

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: New. 0439339111 New. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon J. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildwood Farm Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen) new book

Zen Shorts (Collector's Edition) (Zen)

by Jon J Muth

price: $8.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780545040877 ISBN: 0545040876

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $9.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Jon Muth

price: $9.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: $13.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: scholastic Inc. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439789233 ISBN: 0439789230

Description: Very Good. Cover has bumping, marks-Bumped pgs-Few marks on pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book) new book

Zen Shorts (Caldecott Honor Book)

by Jon J Muth

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 01 March, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon J. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts used book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press,, NY: Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0439339111. Caldecott Honor Book. Illustrated by the author. Fourth printing. Fine in a very near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780439339117. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Zen Shorts new book

Zen Shorts

by Muth, Jon J.

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439339117 ISBN: 0439339111

Description: Muth, Jon. New in New jacket. Stories told by a giant panda to three busy children, gently introduce them to the Zen way of thinking. A Caldecott Honor Book with contrasting styles of illustration, which show the difference between the world of thought and the world of activity. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Liz, Olympia, WA

"This 2006 Caldecot Honor book is pure beauty, from the water color illustrations to the wise stories. Karl, Abby and Michael meet Stillwater on a rainy day in their backyard. The next day Abby went to visit Stillwater. They share some cake while Stillwater tells Abby a story about gift giving. Michael visits Stillwater the next day and as they sit high up in a tree Stillwater tells Michael luck. Karl visits next and brings with him a whole pool full of swimming toys even though Michael told him not to. As they swim the afternoon away Stillwater tells Karl a story about being mad and letting go. Each child ears a special story from Stillwater that has specific meaning for them and each of the stories will have special meaning to anyone who reads this wonderful book

Zen Shorts is the epitome of beautiful illustrations and a moving story marring to make a truly special picture book. While children will be able to connect to this book it is by no means exclusively a children's picture book. Stillwater has a story with a special message for each of us if only we will listen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By (NS) Brea M, The United States

"Jon Muth's Zen Shorts is about Stillwater the whimsical panda who meets a family of three children. The children found him in their backyard where he was retrieving his lost umbrella. Each of the children visits Stillwater on their own. During the visit, Stillwater shares an old story that teaches each child a lesson. Muth's watercolor drawings are bright and cheery during Stillwater and the children's interactions. When Stillwater tells his stories to the children, the illustrations are black and white. They stand out from the regular text because of their black and white simplicity. Upon reading the author's notes, one can gain interesting background knowledge. Zen is the Japanese word meaning meditation. So, Zen Shorts, are short meditations or ideas to puzzle over. Stillwater encourages the children to think about life. The stories he tells are based on real Zen Buddhist literature. The lessons behind each story might be difficult for younger readers but are still enjoyable to hear. Older readers would be able to discuss the lessons and possibly apply them to their own lives. For example, Stillwater tells the tale titled A Heavy Load. The message of this tale is to let things go, and not "carry" anger or hard feelings. That concept can be understood by younger children but would be especially meaningful for older elementary children, who begin to hold grudges toward friends and family members."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By (NS) Sue, The United States

"This book introduces children to a Zen approach to the world by telling the story of three children and their new neighbor, Stillwater. Stillwater is a panda whom the children befriend, and when they each visit him, he tells a brief tale which illustrates a Zen principle. The stories get the children to think about the world and their perceptions from a different angle. The watercolor illustrations of the scenes from "real life" are detailed and realistic, and the pictures that go with the Zen lessons are boldly painted in sweeping black and white. The author's note in the back of the book describes what Zen is and tells the origins of Stillwater's stories. This book would initiate some great class discussions. (gr. K-4)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Laura, Elk Grove Village, IL

"Summary-
Zen Shorts is a thought-provoking picture book for K-3rd readers. Even though the content and themes would be better understood by older readers, all children would be able to enjoy the beautiful pictures and interesting characters. Zen Shorts is about three children who are visited by a panda bear named Stillwater. Each day one of the children go to visit Stillwater with a problem or question. He tells them stories that make the children reconsider their issues and opinions.
Response-
This book is one of my favorites. There are so many aspects of this book that could be elaborated on with children. Stillwater's name is an example of this. In the end of the book there is an explanation Zen and water. When a pool of water is still you can see the moon reflected. When the water moves, the moon becomes scattered. Stillwater enables the children to take a moment to stay still and reexamine their fears, habits, and desires.
The book is called Zen Shorts because it consists of several short stories that enable children to meditate. Stillwater tells 3 stories. 2 of the stories are from Zen Buddhist literature and the other is from Taoism. The stories have powerful themes for children; empathy, open mindedness, and not letting things get to you. Not only would I like to have this book in my classroom library but I would love to own my own copy. This is a book that I would enjoy forever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Zen Shorts by Jon J Muth (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.