» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition

by Edward M Hallowell, M.D. (Preface by)

About this title: Here is the first book to explore every facet of the most common and debilitating emotional state: worry. While a healthy level of worry can help us perform efficiently at work, anticipate dangers, and learn from past errors, in its extreme forms worry can become "toxic"--poisoning our pleasures, sabotaging our achievements, and preventing us from resolving actual problems.
In this lucid, reassuring book, Dr. Hallowell discusses all types of worry, explores their underlying causes, and considers the best strategies for coping. Case histories and anecdotes illuminate such issues as worry in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Hallowell

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D.

price: $4.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Five folded corners. Edge wear with a small amount of delamination. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition used book

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some minor edgewear and creasing of the cover--otherwise very clean and intact. Spine is uncreased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrgeogman, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry used book

Worry

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $6.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry [Paperback] By Hallowell, Edward M. Md used book

Worry [Paperback] By Hallowell, Edward M. Md

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition used book

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Very Good. POS on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition used book

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Pages 185 is heavily creased, underlining throughout, marginalia, some questions filled in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Worry-Hope and Help for a Common Condition used book

Worry-Hope and Help for a Common Condition

by Hallowell, Edward

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Ballantine Books 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry new book

Worry

by Hallowell M.D., Edward M.

price: $7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry used book

Worry

by Hallowell, Edward M. Md

price: $7.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Fine. 0345424581 Near fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry new book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: New in New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry: Controlling It and Using It Wisely used book

Worry: Controlling It and Using It Wisely

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : BALLANTINE Books, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good+. First Ballantine Books Edition-2nd Print. PSYCHOLOGY/PSYCHIATRY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XVI + 332 PAGES. " In this lucid, reassuring book, Dr. Hallowell discusses all types of worry, explores their underlying causes, and considers the best strategies for coping" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Worry used book

Worry

by M.D., Edward M. Hallowell

price: $10.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Very Good. 0345424581 Gently Used Softcover ~ FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING ~ appears to be new on the outside, but it has a unique hard to describe repair of a few pages that doesn't effect your ability to read the text ~ otherwise Neat & Tight, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry [Paperback] By Hallowell, Edward M. new book

Worry [Paperback] By Hallowell, Edward M.

by Edward M. Hallowell

price: $10.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: New. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition new book

Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition

by Hallowell, Edward M, M.D. (Preface by)

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Worry: Hope and Health for a Common Condition new book

Worry: Hope and Health for a Common Condition

by Hallowell, Edward M.

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: New. 0345424581. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Md Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by M.D., Edward M. Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. 0345424581 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Hallowell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Ink spots We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Worry used book

Worry

by Edward M. Hallowell M.D.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345424587 ISBN: 0345424581

Description: Good. Faint water exposure to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Gerald, The United States

"What a waste of time and effort is worry. Dr. Hallowell's book does a great job of putting worry into perspective and also offers valuable tools to overcoming this wasteful habit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Abby, Cambridge, MA

"Every so often I find myself becoming a Book Evangelist, where I will tell anyone who will listen about "this great book I just read." Worry is one of those books. Hallowell guides the reader through different types of anxiety and worry, incorporating larger discussions of therapy types, brain chemistry, theory, and history around each case study. What work best though is that this isn't just another "self-help" book that diagnoses the problem but offers no solutions. The last third to half of the book is dedicated to ways to manage worry and anxiety.

What was most helpful to me was learning that worry and anxiety are partially learned behaviors but that they are also biochemical. Understanding that my worries and anxieties are not a moral failure and that I am no a weak person because I tend towards toxic worry, was worth 10 therapy sessions with a licensed therapist.

If you worry, or think you might worry to much, or know someone who does, get this book. I promise that you will come out of it changed for the better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By pri, The United States

"the best book about anxiety i've read so far. compassionate writing and approach with simple guidelines and suggestions. not life altering - but very supportive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Aubrey, Provo, UT

"I was hoping for some new or different ideas about controlling worry/anxiety in this book, but it was mostly reminders of all the stuff I already know, but am terrible at implementing day by day in my life.

However, he did have some good reminders of the importance of faith in God and daily/constant prayer AND good analogies to help me remember what I can and can't control in my life and how to notice when I'm starting to stress over what I can't control."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Worry: Hope and Help for a Common Condition by Edward M Hallowell, M.D. (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.