» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by Don McCombs, Fred L Worth

About this title: Over 4,000 entries cover the battles, backgrounds, and players in the Allied and Axis powers in this cornucopia of unusual information that will intrigue and educate any student or buff of WWII. Wings

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
World War II, Strange & Fascinating Facts used book

World War II, Strange & Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwich House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 659 p. Edges of pages yellowed. Dust jacket has some wear. Name taped over on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Worth, Fred L.; McCombs, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. 0517422867 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages light discoloration around edges//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good in Good jacket. 187-U: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2/26/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 2/26/1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth, Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth; Don McCombs

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II: 4,139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don, and Worth, Fred L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by Worth, Fred L. & Don McCombs

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. 0517422867. Strange & Fascinating Facts; 2.2 x 9.31 x 6.64 Inches; 672 pages; Pages in nice shape; some rippling; little wear on cover. DJ has 4 inch tear on edge of inside front panel; shelf wear. No expedited. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) used book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth; Don McCombs

price: $3.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts) new book

World War II: 4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts (Strange & Fascinating Facts)

by Fred L. Worth; Don McCombs

price: $4.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1994-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

World War II-4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts used book

World War II-4, 139 Strange and Fascinating Facts

by McCombs, Don And Worth, Fred L.

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wings Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780517422861 ISBN: 0517422867

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. Light yellowing pages............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By tgwhittier, davis, ca

"Nothing like you'd expect by reading title or description.
Worthless info, not reading material. You might want to look something up, but do not order for that. That's what libraries are for.
I glanced through, spent 30 minutes of reading, skipping through to see what was in the book, then tossed in box for donation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.