Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good-in Poor dust jacket. Green cloth. "130, 000 words of text, over 1, 000 black and white illustratio ns, and 52 colour plates. " Fading to parts of covers, small tan stain toward lower edges of frontispiece and next three leaves, otherwise clean. Tight and unworn. In color-illustrated jacket soiled, worn, large bit missing from rear panel.; 13 by 10 inches; 320 pages. read more
Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Minor wear to both book and dj tips and corners, with dj showing bit of creasing to edges, few small impression marks to rear panel, price clipped. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hard Cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in slightly torn. jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing, slightly worn unclipped dustcover, insides clean and binding sound. A tremendous book, very well preserved. All in good condition; read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket:
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London,
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG++ in VG jacket. Used. Folio-over 12"-15" Tall. Very large book. An illustrated history. Some colour plates but mainly black and white, some sepia. Explanatory text to all the furniture. Top corners of book are slightly bumped with a small chip to bottom edge of back board. DJ has one closed tear at back and a little shelf wear to edges. 320 pages. read more
Description: Good. 0517351501 0517351501. Faded and soiled cover. Binding & pages are in VG condition, no DJ. Many b&w and color photos. Heavy book, additional shipping may apply. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crescent
Date Published: 1981-12-12
ISBN-13:9780517351505ISBN:0517351501
Description: VG Very Good in G Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Retired From Library, typical library markings but no pastedowns. Otherwise, Book looks lightly used with no creases to cover protected in Mylar and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more
Description: Good- jacket. Extra postage for priority and foreign. 0517351501 1982. BOOK: Corners slightly bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. DJ. : Sticker on back. One 1 inch tear on back. Corners are bumped slightly open. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: GOOD+ in GOOD+ jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Huge and heavy volume-please enquire for postage costs. An illustrated history of furniture. 320 pages with hundreds of photographs and other illustrations, mainly b/w. Two small library stamps, and well-used book, but in generally very good condition. Plastic protective cover. Very heavy volume. Scan available on request. Usually posted within one working day from U.K. Full money-back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PAUL HAMLYN
Date Published: 1965
Description: Published by Paul Hamlyn in 1965. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Reprint Society edition 1966 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crescent
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780517351505ISBN:0517351501
Description: Good. DJ has major damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PAUL HAMLYN
Date Published: 1967
Description: Published by Paul Hamlyn in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Cloth Brown
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. World Furniture: Illustrated History From Earliest Times; A fully illustrated history of furniture throughout the world, from early Egyptian, Greek and Roman furniture, through the Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque periods and up to the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. 130.000 words of text over 1.000 black and white illustrations and 52 colour plates. A very large, heavy hardabck. Internally clean tight and bright, book has been stored somewhere ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: PAUL HAMLYN
Date Published: 1967
Description: Published by Paul Hamlyn in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. d/j torn but all there Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.