» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku (Preface by)

About this title: Kaku examines how quantum mechanics, bio-genetics, and artificial intelligence will dramatically alter science and the way we will live in the 21st century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio (Preface By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very good. Very Clean & Tight Paperback. Minor edge wear-Otherwise Near Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Good. 0965840573 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor Books ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Fine. 0965840573. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio (Preface by)

price: $2.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $4.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Very Good. 0385484992 25600 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Anchor Books/Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Reprint. Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Light browning around page edges; 403 pages; Kaku's thrilling, unique narrative introduces a world in which we are no longer passive bystanders to the dance of the universe, but creative choreographers of matter, life, and intelligence. "With this fascinating volume, Kaku positions himself as a worthy successor to the late Carl Sagan as spokesman for the potential of science to revolutionize our lives". --"Kirkus Reviews". read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $4.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $5.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Fair. Stain on the edge of the back 50 pages, uncreased cover, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio (Preface by)

price: $5.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A153_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio (Preface by)

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used, practically new! Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very good condition. xii, 403 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very good condition. xii, 403 p. ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Very Good. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: Michio Kaku (Paperback, 1998) new book

Visions: Michio Kaku (Paperback, 1998)

price: $6.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780965840576 ISBN: 0965840573

Description: Very Good. Rubbings and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Kaku, Michio

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 403 pp. Second printing thus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century used book

Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century

by Michio Kaku

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385484992 ISBN: 0385484992

Description: Like New. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Cait, Brooklyn, NY

"I had about 20 pages left and then lost it. My copy was packed with notes. Very interesting, and at times scary look into the 21 century and the centuries to come. Robots with feelings???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Robin, Woods Cross, UT

"This is really my son's book. He liked it so much he asked me to read it, which I did. Even though I don't usually like books like this, I really did find this one interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Steven, El Salvador

"Michio Kaku is simply AMAZING! In this book, he is brilliant, entertaining, and understandable! He makes you dream like a boy again, thinking about the future and the capabilities of science and mankind.

This book predicts where science will take us in the near and distant future.

Michio Kaku (one of my favorite people in the world) is a Theoretical Physicist and a Futurist, and one of the founders and leading proponents of the new and exciting string theory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"I learned all about the future in this book. There are three main areas talked about in the book. These are: the computer revolution, the biotechnology revolution, and the quantum revolution.

I am most interested in the computer revolution. Computers are always getting smaller, faster, and able to store more. They will become increasingly ubiquitous in our lives. My favorite subject was artificial intelligence. I am fascinated by the brain, so I loved when the author expounded on how the brain works. Scientists working in the AI field try to increase the functions of AI by trying to implement some of the same methods used by our brains. Advances in AI have been slow, but I've no doubt that artificial intelligence will eventually be indistinguishable from regular human intelligence. There are of course many ethical questions raised by the idea of human-like AI. What defines consciousness? There is no clear answer to that question, but the discussions are very interesting.

The part on the biotechnological revolution was my least favorite. Medical care is getting better all the time. The mapping of the human genome will increase our ability to detect and treat diseases. The ethics of genetic engineering is also discussed. All of this is well and good, but it didn't get my imagination going like the previous section. I just hope I can afford the amazing medical care that will be available in the future. I sure as hell can't afford it now.

Many of the topics spoken about for the quantum revolution seem to be very far away in the future. Cold fusion and interstellar travel are amazing, but still just a dream. The conceptual ideas put forth were interesting and thought provoking, but most will not be realized in my lifetime. Therefore, this part was bittersweet to me.

I enjoyed the book overall. Dry at times, but I'm glad I read it through. I will definitely look for more reading material about artificial intelligence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Visions: How Science Will Revolutionize the 21st Century by Michio Kaku (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.