» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones from America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones from America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur (Illustrator)

About this title: In 1996, Americans spent over $100 billion gobbling up meals at full-service American restaurant chains. Wilbur's collection of knock-off recipes for 110 of the most popular of these dishes--absolutely indiscernible from the originals--includes fare from Red Lobster, Pizza Hut, The Olive Garden, Chi-Chi's, and many others. 65 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 6/2/1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Good. 0452275873 PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks. Taped repair of front cover at spine, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $7.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Fine. 0452275873. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $8.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $8.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: NEW. Decorated boards. 322pp. [B12-14] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $8.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $9.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very Good. 0452275873 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorit... used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorit...

price: $9.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very good. 1997 Plume Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes-Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $10.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $10.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 33rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the yellow spine with a color illustrated cover. Make your favorite restaurant dishes with this book. 322 pages. 33rd printing. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorit... new book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorit...

by Todd Wilbur

price: $10.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. New. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones from America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones from America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Wilbur, Todd. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plum Book Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very Good. Mostly clean pages and cover with light handling wear and faint moisture stain to edges of first few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. 0452275873 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $9.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $9.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Todd Wilbur

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Illustrated by Author. VG+ 0-452-27587-3. Published @$12.95; items at home-with ingredients from your local supermarket. In this unique cookbook Todd Wilbur re-creates more than 100 signature dishes from America's most popular chain restaurants-including such hot theme eateries as the Hard Rock Cafe, Planet, IHOP...; Drawings; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains used book

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Plume Books ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains new book

Creating Kitchen Clones From America's Favorite Restaurant Chains

by Wilbur, Todd

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452275874 ISBN: 0452275873

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Natalie, Renton, WA

"I liked the tip for french toast, but that was about it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Zanthera, Montreal, Canada

"Not a recipe I was familiar, or should I say restaurant. I am somewhat familiar with the Hooter's Buffalo Wings from second hand but that's about it. I will probably try them out just the same but without any wheels to go to the States or even just outside of Quebec I won't have much to compare with. Sort of defeats the idea of having clone recipes.

Is there a Canadian clone recipe book??"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By May, Regina, Canada

"While I liked the illustrations how some of these restaurants shaped various items for their recipes, I felt the overlook look and feel of this cookbook to be very dull. It could have used some colorful photos to make it look like the book was worth picking up. I also wished the book could have included nutritional details about each of the featured meals as opposed to saying that this meal serves 2-6."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Mandy, Burley, ID

"This is my all-time favorite cookbook! There are so many fun recipes in here. Our favorites are Marie Calendar's chicken pop pie and the cornbread recipe, Shoney's pot roast, Chili's grilled Carribean salad, and the fajitas. There are so many others--I won't go on; it's making me hungry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Top Secret Restaurant Recipes: Creating Kitchen Clones from America's Favorite Restaurant Chains by Todd Wilbur (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.