About this title: Go behind the scenes in Tasha Tudor's 19th-century gardens, her "paradise on earth." Martin's text and Brown's photos explore gardens filled not only with flowers and vegetables but with a menagerie of corgis, Nubian goats, fantail doves, exotic finches, cockatiels, nightingales, and parrots.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 3/4" tall, 160 pages, green cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, but with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1994. 9th Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Richard W. Brown. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light olive cloth, as issued. Dust jacket now in mylar. Color plates. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Seventh printing full cloth hard cover with dust jacket. FINE, unmarked copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 160pp., photographs by Richard Brown. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston:
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395436095. Color photographs throughout by Richard W. Brown. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S. A
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10 ¾" x 8 ¾", 160 pp, copy is in excellent condition, profusely illustrated with color photographs of Tasha Tudor's gardens and the artist, along with a few reproductions of her paintings. This very interesting book is a photographic essay about artist Tasha Tudor's nineteenth-century lifestyle and gardens in rural Vermont. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994-10-05
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395436097. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/7th Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Clean and Tight. New DJ protector. Shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-395-43609-5. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780395436097ISBN:0395436095
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-395-43609-5. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Few closed edge tears. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp illustrated text throughout. Highly attractive. Review copy with near fine publicity packet tucked in as issued from the publisher. read more
"If you ever wondered what Frances Hodgson Burnett's Secret Garden might look like in real life, you can catch a glimpse of it through the eyes of Tasha Tudor, the renowned children's book illustrator, who cultivated the lavish floral landscapes featured in this book. Once you have enjoyed the photographs by Richard W. Brown (you will wish there were more), come back and read Tovah Martin's description of Tasha and her vision, a feast in itself."
"Ms. Tudor passed away this past summer.I have loved her illustrations since my grandmother introduced them to me as a child--my first book of "Secret Garden" was illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Hearing about her passing I pulled out my collection of books chronicling her interesting way of life and enjoyed them all over again."
"I only wish there were more hours in the day to be good at everything I would like to be. Gardening has completely eluded me, but I enjoy other peoples talents"
"I finally got my own copy of this book recently, but have wanted one since I was 15! Tasha's gardening style has inspired me ever since I first cracked it open. It's very English countryside, and well tended, but a still a little carefree. Her knowledge of gardening is vast, and she intruduces you to organic gardening quite practically. The photographs are excellent, and Tovah Martin does a very good job of helping you get to know Tasha Tudor as a gardener. This helps you see why she illustrated with flowers so naturally!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.