New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tasha Tudor's Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Go behind the scenes in Tasha Tudor's 19th-century gardens, her "paradise on earth." Martin's text and Brown's photos explore gardens filled not only with flowers and vegetables but with a menagerie of corgis, Nubian goats, fantail doves, exotic finches, cockatiels, nightingales, and parrots.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $7.50

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Very Good. 0395436095 Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Tovah Martin; Photographer-Richard W. Brown

price: $8.21

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Good. Label on first page; very good condition otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $19.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0395436095 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall This is an oversized book, if you are ordering from outside the United States or would like this ped from within the USA please contact us first for actual costs. The dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: rown, Richard (Photographer) Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. VG+ Near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah; Brown, Richard W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0395436095. 1 x 10.8 x 8.8 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Tovah Martin; Photographer-Richard W. Brown

price: $21.54

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Very Good. 1994 hardcover with dust jacket, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 10 ¾" x 8 ¾", 160 pp, copy is in excellent condition, profusely illustrated with color photographs of Tasha Tudor's gardens and the artist, along with a few reproductions of her paintings. This very interesting book is a photographic essay about artist Tasha Tudor's nineteenth-century lifestyle and gardens in rural Vermont. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by (Tasha Tudor) Martin, Tovah

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0395436095. Color photographs throughout by Richard W. Brown. Eleventh printing. Fine in a near fine (small chip in the upper corner of the rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Richard W. Brown. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light olive cloth, as issued. Gift inscription on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden new book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah (Adapted by), and Brown, Richard (Photographer)

price: $30.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden new book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $30.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: New. 0395436095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden new book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $30.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: New. 0395436095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden new book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $30.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: New. 0395436095 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah; Brown, Richard W.; Martin, Tovah; Brown, Richard W.

price: $31.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1 x 10.8 x 8.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden new book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah (Adapted by), and Brown, Richard (Photographer)

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah And Brown, Richard W. , Photos

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 160 pp. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color photos. In and through the gardens with two friends and associates of Tudor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $37.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Seventh Printing ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-395-43609-5. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/7th Printing. Fine Book in Fine DJ. Price Intact. Clean and Tight. New DJ protector. Shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $38.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-395-43609-5. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $42.75

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1994

Description: Brown, Richard W. --Photographer. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8 3/4" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...presentation inscription in ink on front free endpaper...slight edge fading to boards...DJ is very good with slight edge bumping and price clipping...a very nice find in this first edition, first printing volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $42.85

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0-395-43609-5. Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Few closed edge tears. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by [Tudor, Tasha] Martin, Tovah (Text) / Richard W. Brown (Photographs)

price: $90.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1994

Description: Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp illustrated text throughout. Highly attractive. Review copy with near fine publicity packet tucked in as issued from the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Tudor, Tasha & Martin, Tovah

price: $17.64

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994

Description: Tasha Tudor. Fine/Fine. Out of print folio. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor illus. 4th printing. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tasha Tudor's Garden new book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $20.87

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: New. 0395436095 Next book, s out next business day, 100% satisfaction, may have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tasha Tudor's Garden used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $21.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition (later printing) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395436097 ISBN: 0395436095

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9>"-12" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (later printing). NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Tasha Tudor's Garden

by Martin, Tovah

price: $23.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 160pp, mylar dj cover, --"In this gorgeous book, two of her friends, the garden writer Tovah Martin and the photographer Richard Brown, take us into the magical garden and then behind the scenes. "--A lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?