» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science

by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D. (Preface by)

About this title: A modern analysis of the Scopes "Monkey Trial" in July, 1925, in which public school teacher John T. Scopes was convicted of violating a Tennessee state law prohibiting the teaching of Darwin's theory of evolution. Scopes was later released and the law was repealed in 1967. Winner of the 1997 Pulitzer Prize for history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $2.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. 046507510X Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $2.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. 046507510X Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $2.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. 046507510X Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfactiion guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Good. Back cover and few pages slighly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Good. Like new, cover and few pages slighly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $2.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674854291 ISBN: 0674854292

Description: Good. 0674854292 Text is Crisp, Clean and Free of any Markings, Slight Corner Curl, Slight Shelf Wear, Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frog Dog Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465075096 ISBN: 0465075096

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $3.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Good. 046507510X Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. 046507510X New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Good. 046507510X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Sc... used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Sc...

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $3.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Very Good. BOOK is IN GREAT CONDITION. CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $4.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Very Good. CREASE TO COVER Wear to corners and borders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674854291 ISBN: 0674854292

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0674854292. Some shelf wear to cover. About 30 pages have highlighting. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion new book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Edward J. Larson

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465075102 ISBN: 046507510X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods, the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods, the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $4.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, United States Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674854291 ISBN: 0674854292

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion used book

Summer for the Gods: the Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science and Religion

by Larson, Edward J.

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465075096 ISBN: 0465075096

Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. 318 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight, else clean book. THe dj has light wear; a piece cut away from the back; wrapped and taped to boards. "...examines the many facets of the Scopes trial and shows how its enduring legacy has crossed religious, cultural, educational, and political lines. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government ISBN: 0465075096 Inventory No: 077243. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"In the last year, I have developed an insatiable fascination for the clash between religion and science, specifically as this encounter relates to social policy. The famous Scopes trial (also commonly referred to as "the Monkey Trial") was the most fervently hyped and widely publicized legal dispute on this matter, and Edward Larson's book does the confrontation justice.

The book is divided into three sections:

Before:
Larson begins by detailing the intellectual leaps that les to Charles Darwin's theories on evolution, followed by the rise of Christian fundamentalism and its rejection of the concept on religious and ethical grounds. The global climate at the turn of the century leads religious groups to associate Darwinism with wanton brutality in the shape of World War I. Finally, with Darwinism removing God from the picture, the Tennessee state legislature forbad it's teaching. Shortly thereafter, a group of citizens from Dayton decide to "test" the law, using a local science teacher as their guinea pig.

During:
Aside from being a high-profile debate between agnosticism and theism, the Scopes trial was also a battle of big personalities. The defense counsel Clarence Darrow was an intimidating yet charming lawyer, famous for his controversial clients. William Jennings Bryan, arguing for the prosecution (though not as legal counsel), had three decades of political campaigns and speech circuits under his belt - Bryan alone was responsible for drawing large crowds to Dayton. Furthermore, each side had their own philosophy and legal strategy. Darrow wanted to frame the issue as an assault on intelligence, while Bryan aimed to keep a narrower focus, arguing that it was a matter of upholding a majoritarian statute. It's this dynamic and each player's celebrity status that elevated this trial's status to that of a spectacle.

After:
Larson details the related events that have taken place since 1925 and the familiar arguments that continue to surface. His style is very journalistic and uneditorial, which means it's dry and very collected, though his bias towards science isn't successfully veiled.

This was a great read for many reasons, the most notable of which is the narration of the trial itself with Larson's characterization of each important figure allowing for electric court room scenes to unfold brilliantly. But also noteworthy are the questions his research asks: What should be the statute of limitations on government by the majority? Who should decide public school curricula? Why are Christian fundamentalists so opposed to the Darwinian model when they readily accept the Copernican model?

I recommend this book for anyone interested in the intersection between politics, science and religion. It is a perfect foundation for the understanding of the ensuing debate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Tommy, Dallas, GA

"It turns out one of the "trials of the century" was fully contrived with the cooperation of both sides, with the defendant coaching prosecution witnesses and the most prominent member of the prosecution team agreeing before the trial that he will pay the defendant's fine if convicted...Those are just two of the many unbelievable details of the Scopes trial that you'll learn from this book. Skip Inherit the Wind and read this!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Grant, Seattle, WA

"Good details, but I had to cram this entire book in one day (St. Patty's to boot) and then take a final exam based on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Emilia, Pittsburgh, PA

"I enjoyed this- an interesting look at a topic that's still, unfortunately, all too relevant. (You see what side I'm on!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Summer for the Gods: The Scopes Trial and America's Continuing Debate Over Science by Professor Edward J Larson, J.D., PH.D. (Preface by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.